Who's Who at the RTS

Patron

HRH The Prince of Wales

 

President

Sir Peter Bazalgette

 

Board of Trustees

John Hardie – Chair
Mike Green – Honorary Treasurer
David Lowen – Honorary Secretary
Tim Davie
Huw Jones
Jane Lighting
Graham McWilliam
Simon Pitts
Graeme Thompson
Jane Turton
Rob Woodward

Chief Executive

Theresa Wise

 

Specialist Groups Chairs

Archives – Steve Bryant
Awards Policy and Fellowship – David Lowen
Craft & Design Awards – Cheryl Taylor
Diversity – Marcus Ryder
Early Evening Events – Dan Brooke

Education - Graeme Thompson
History – Don McLean
IBC Conference Liaison – Terry Marsh
Programme Awards – Alex Mahon
RTS Futures – Camilla Lewis

RTS Technology Bursaries - Simon Pitts 
Student Television Awards – Stuart Murphy
Television Journalism Awards – Stewart Purvis CBE
 

Centres' Council

Lynn Barlow – Chair Bristol Centre
Mike Best – Chair Yorkshire Centre
Charles Byrne – Chair Republic of Ireland Centre
Isabel Clarke – Chair Midlands Centre
Alex Connock – Chair North West Centre
Gordon Cooper – Chair Southern Centre
Tim Hartley – Chair Wales Centre
Kingsley Marshall - Devon & Cornwall Centre
Kristin Mason – Chair London Centre
Graeme Thompson – Chair North East & Borders Centre
Penny Westlake – Chair Thames Valley Centre
James Wilson – Chair Scotland Centre
Michael Wilson – Chair Northern Ireland Centre

 

Head Office
PA to Chief Executive – Elaine Berg
Archivist – Clare Colvin
Centres Coordinator– Maggie Greenhalgh

 

Events

Events Manager – Jo Sampson (Mitchell)  
Events Co-ordinator – Jamie O'Neill
 

Business Development Manager - Nigella Mayes 

 

Membership

Membership Services Manager  – Lewis Butcher

 

Website

Digital Editor – Tim Dickens

Online Journalist - Pippa Shawley

Digital Intern - Toby Hood

​Digital Intern - Ed Gove

Publications

Editor, Television magazine – Steve Clarke
Production and Design, Television magazine – Gordon Jamieson

Centres Health & Safety Adviser,

Karen Wright Tel 07710 099 764

Vice Presidents

David Abraham
Dawn Airey 
Sir David Attenborough OM CH CVO CBE FRS 
Baroness Floella Benjamin OBE 
Dame Colette Bowe OBE
Lord Bragg of Wigton
John Cresswell 
Adam Crozier
Mike Darcey 
Greg Dyke 
Lord Hall of Birkenhead
Lorraine Heggessey 
Ashley Highfield 
Armando Iannucci OBE
Ian Jones
Baroness Jowell of Brixton DBE PC
David Lynn 
Sir Trevor McDonald OBE 
Ken MacQuarrie 
Gavin Patterson
Trevor Phillips OBE 
Stewart Purvis CBE 
Sir Howard Stringer 

For a list of RTS Fellows click here.

Head Office Address

Royal Television Society
3 Dorset Rise
London
EC4Y 8EN

Tel: 020 7822 2810
Fax: 020 7822 2811
Email: info@rts.org.uk

 

The RTS is a company limited by guarantee
Registered in London 249462
Registered charity 313728
Founded 1927