RTS Student Television Awards 2018

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 22 June, 2018

rts_student_television_awards_2018_highlights

The winners of the RTS Student Television Awards 2018 have been announced.

Chaired by Philip Edgar-Jones, Director of Sky Arts, the awards recognise the best audiovisual work created by students across the UK and Republic of Ireland at undergraduate and postgraduate level. Awards are judged in six categories – Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual, News and Short Feature.

Click here to find out what the judges had to say about all the nominated films.

 

Winners

Laymun (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Animation: Laymun

Production Company: Catherine Prowse and Hannah Quinn
Broadcaster: Kingston University
Nominees:
Consent
Liv
Best Men (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Comedy & Entertainment: Best Men

Production Company: Andrew Ashworth
Broadcaster: Edinburgh College of Art
Nominees:
Potty the Plant
Pernicio (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Drama: Pernicio

Production Company: Dave Fox, Laura Gaynor, Alfie Hollingsworth and Conor Donoghue
Broadcaster: The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire
Nominees:
Antonio
Lost in Loss
Hear Me Now (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Factual: Hear Me Now

Production Company: Maria Craig, Josefin Dahlin, Hannah McKelvie and Joel Rock
Broadcaster: University of Stirling
Nominees:
Fallen Angels
Taraash
Music on Prescription (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate News: Music On Prescription

Production Company: Anna Butler
Broadcaster: Nottingham Trent University
Nominees:
Craig's Story
Life in Europe
Mm-Hmm (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Short Feature: Mm-hmm

Production Company: Martha Halliday and Hannah McNally
Broadcaster: Kingston University
Nominees:
#JUMPFROMPAPER
Morris by Himself
Hilal 'The Crescent' (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Animation: Hilal 'the Crescent'

Production Company: Hakim Ismail, Chourouk Zarkaoui, Sofia El Khyari, Elena Magee and Team
Broadcaster: Royal College of Art
Nominees:
Poles Apart
Snow White Cologne
Saving Faith (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Comedy & Entertainment: Saving Faith

Production Company: Alex Dizer, John Higgins, Sorcha Bradford, Sashko Micevski and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Against All Odds
Comeback Kid
Wild Horses (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Drama: Wild Horses

Production Company: Rory Alexander Stewart, Rebecca Smith, Samira Oberberg, Celestria Kimmins and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Come Out Of The Woods
Leo
Acta Non Verba (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Factual: Acta Non Verba

Production Company: Yvann Yagchi, Fawzia Mahmood, Aurora Vögeli and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
A Secrets Act: The Double Life of Ian MacKintosh
Love Thy Neighbour
Social Media Shaming (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate News: Social Media Shaming

Production Company: Kath Paddison
Broadcaster: University of Central Lancashire
Nominees:
National Maternity Hospital
Cupid (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Short Feature: Cupid

Production Company: Ian Robertson, Athena Sammy, Alex McArdle and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Cabbie
Christmas Tree
Lost in Loss (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Camerawork: Gaius Brown

Title: Lost in Loss
Broadcaster: University of Central Lancashire
Nominees:
Adam Waugh - Morris by Himself
Hugh Clegg - Taraash
Taraash (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Editing: Charlotte Field and Hugh Clegg

Title: Taraash
Broadcaster: University of Leeds
Nominees:
Chris Norman - Morris by Himself
Conor Donoghue - Pernicio
Liv (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Production Design: Sunniva Fluge Hole, Laura Perkins, Lara Frank and Ching Apple Toh

Title: Liv
Broadcaster: Arts University Bournemouth
Nominees:
Gaius Brown and Jake River Parker - Lost in Loss
Fiona Mitchell - Pernicio
Liv (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Sound: Max Ellis and Lulu Ladd

Title: Liv
Broadcaster: Arts University Bournemouth
Nominees:
Aeddan Sussex, David Lee Stothard and Baden Jack Burns - Potty the Plant
Charlotte Field and Hugh Clegg - Taraash
Comeback Kid (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Camerawork: Jon Muschamp

Title: Comeback Kid
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Charlotte Wells - Cabbie
Jon Muschamp - Poles Apart
Poles Apart (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Editing: Zsófia Tálas

Title: Poles Apart
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Charlotte Wells - Cabbie
Zsófia Tálas - Comeback Kid

Postgraduate Production Design: Paula Giménez

Title: Poles Apart
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Tom Coxon - Come Out Of The Woods
Ana Martínez Fernández - Comeback Kid
Hilal 'The Crescent' (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Sound: Hakim Ismail

Title: Hilal 'the Crescent'
Broadcaster: Royal College of Art
Nominees:
Michalianna Theofanopoulou - Comeback Kid
Morgan Muse - Poles Apart
Laymun (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Judges' Award: Catherine Prowse and Hannah Quinn

Title: Laymun
Broadcaster: Kingston University
Nominees:

The winners of the RTS Student Television Awards 2018 have been announced.