RTS London Student Awards 2020

RTS London Student Awards 2020

London Student TV Awards
Wednesday, 18 March, 2020
6:30 for 7:00pm

Location

Channel 4
124–126 Horseferry Road
London
SW1P 2TX
United Kingdom
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Awards

This event is to celebrate the nominations for the London Region Student Television Awards, featuring the best of Animation, Factual, Comedy & Entertainment, News, Short Form and Drama. 
Individual craft excellence will also be celebrated in the categories of Camerawork, Editing, Sound, Production Design, and Writing.

We are delighted to announce that the RTS Student Television Awards 2020 will be hosted by Sabrina Grant..The Awards Ceremony, with a finger buffet, will take place at 6:30 for 7:00pm pm on Wednesday 18th March. Free tickets are offered to the production teams of the final three nominations in each main category together with representatives of their College/University. The winners of these London Centre awards go through to the national RTS student awards, the ceremony for which takes place in the early summer.

Nominations

ANIMATION

Cold Fish
University of Westminster
Deandra Asara

Wings
University of Hertfordshire
Lisa Mae Evans, Chris Fryer, James Goodey, , Jansen Mccord, Giorgio Pennisi, Elisa Sanguin

You Are Fit
Kingston University
Lydia Reid

COMEDY AND ENTERTAINMENT

Biggy
Ravensbourne University London
Henry Oliver, Jordi Estapé Montserrat, Liam Morgan

Fred & Kev and the 10 Step Steegan
Regents University
Maximus Hugo, Benton Ford

Mr and Mrs Bucket
University of Westminster
Kornelia Werp - Director, Sarah-Jane Dawson - Producer, Rik Hulme - Writer/Director of Photography

FACTUAL

Freedom Within The Alley
University of Westminster
Mujeb Ahmadzay - Director, Balázs Koszta - Director of Photography, Josh Taylor - Digital Producer / Co Producer, Abi Jackson - Editor

Oh Me Lads
University of Westminster
Ralph Sansum - Director, Ben Douglass - Producer, Kristof Szenasi - Editor, Ben Holt - Camera, Louis Holder - Sound

Stoke-on-Dust
University of Westminster
Director - Alecia Kelter, Producer - Connor Robins, Editor - Rebecca Sneddon, Digital Producer - Georgia Radcliffe, Camera Operator/Sound Recordist - Ollie Chang Yoon Eum, Camera Operator/Sound Recordist - Owen Ewen

DRAMA

Audrey and the Rocket
University of Westminster
Molly Bradbrook - Director, Michael Upson - Writer/Producer, Joseph Brunt - Director of Photography

Cutting
University of Westminster
Micah Hinchliffe - Director, Olivia Parkinson - Writer/Producer, Zeynep Oguz - Director of Photography

Cuckoo
University of Westminster
Clare Conway - Director, Armanpreet Kapoor - Producer, Ben Douglass - Writer, Cezar Tatarau - Director of Photography

Vocazione
Middlesex University
Candido Tarallo, Vinicius Rigoni

SHORT FORM

Ba-na-na-na
University of Westminster
Safia Miller

Downfall
University of Hertfordshire
Bradley Cocksedge, Matias Heker, Stephen Moroz

Hinterland
London South Bank University
Marcin Sehn, Rob Hill"

The Slugfinger
Kingston University
Lily Shaul

NEWS
There were no nominations in the News category

 

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Related Events

RTS Scotland Awards 2018
Photography by Harrison Reid The seventh consecutive RTS Scotland...
Glasgow
Wed, 03/06/2020
Full information coming very soon!
Belfast
Tue, 24/03/2020
The RTS Programme Awards, in partnership with Audio Network,...
London
Tue, 17/03/2020
Congratulations to all of our nominees this year! Join us for the RTS...
Norwich
Wed, 04/03/2020

This event is to celebrate the nominations for the London Region Student Television Awards, featuring the best of Animation, Factual, Comedy & Entertainment, News, Short Form and Drama. 
Individual craft excellence will also be celebrated in the categories of Camerawork, Editing, Sound, Production Design, and Writing.