RTS London Student Awards 2019

RTS London Student Awards 2019

Student awards photograph by Paul Reich
Wednesday, 6 February, 2019
6:30 for 7:00pm

Location

Channel 4
124-126 Horseferry Rd
Westminster
London
SW1P 2TX
United Kingdom
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Awards

SPONSORED BY CHANNEL 4
This event is to celebrate the nominations for the London Region Student Television Awards, featuring the best of animation, factual, comedy & entertainment, news, short feature and drama.

 

Tickets are available for nominees and representatives of their Universities. Free tickets are offered to the production teams of the final three nominations in each category together with representatives of their College/University.

RTS Student Television Awards 2019 - hosted by Julia Hardy at Channel 4. Jury members are listed below the nominees

LONDON CENTRE NOMINATIONS
Animation

BRASS
Matthew Armitage
Kingston University

Feed Your Demons
Daniel J. Jonsson and Evann Nyack
University of Westminster

Queen of the Forest
Gabriela Sibilska
Goldsmiths, University of London

Comedy and Entertainment
Chopsticks!!
Aeddan Sussex
Middlesex University

Paul Is Dead
George Moore, Stuart Armstrong, Ben Bovington-Key and Team
University of The Arts London

Pose
Axel Garkman and Thomas Davis
London South Bank University

Stretching the Play
Aimee Bowe, Lottie O’Connell and Charlee Avis
London South Bank University

Drama
Bruno
Jordi Estapé, Hannah Williams and Henry Gill
Ravensbourne University London

Isabella
Rohan Reddy, Lucy Evans, Lucca Lutzky and Vladimir Spicka
Middlesex University

Journey
Rachel Kaden and Cathie Sutton
London Metropolitan University

Just Josie
Georgina Rowlands, Ben Porro, Katia Shipulina, Lily-Evelina England, Nathalie Carraro and Team
University of Westminster

Factual
Park Portraits
Fionn Hutton
London South Bank University

The Crowds of Chernobyl
Maria Koszolko, Jamel Taylor, Daniel Williams and Alina Burakova
University of Westminster

The True Survivors of Suicide
Toni-Ann Robertson, Tyra Ali, George Nock, Floann Moore and Team
University of Hertfordshire

Waiting For Tomorrow
Rachel Kaden, Lewis O'Loughlin, Luke Hallett and Thomas Brazier
London Metropolitan University

Short Form
Fragile
Tash Dupker
Kingston University

I Love Tennis
Sam W. Buffery
London South Bank University

Stalker
Media Sheybany
Kingston University

JURY MEMBERS
ANIMATION

Lynne  Hood - Animator
Kristian Andrews  - tudio AKA
Frida Ek - Animade

This award is for films that include:
• Cartoons, Computer or Electronically Generated Images
• Where the animation/CGI sequence or sequences are part of a production with other portrayal, the judges will consider primarily the quality of the animated/CGI sequences

DRAMA

Danny Sapani  -  Actor
Graeme Harper  -Drama Director
Christopher  Kam   -   Drama Executive
This award is for films that include drama and other scripted work. 

FACTUAL
Gavin  Humphries   -  EP, Nowness
Will  Dawson  - EP, Raw Pictures Ltd
Guy Ducker - Editor
This award is for films that include:
• Documentaries
• Specialist factual programmes including arts, history, science, natural history and the environment
• Features programmes including magazine shows, fashion, cookery, travel, property and other popular formatted programmes

SHORT FORM
Ainsley de Silva - Freelance
Phil  Barnes -  EP, Presentation
Gavin Boyter  -  Film and Drama Writer/Director
Short Form award is for films that are a maximum of 5 minutes in length and can be on any subject matter.

COMEDY AND ENTERTAINMENT
Muki Kulhan  - MD, Muki-International
Phil Barnes  - EP, Presentation
Samantha Lawrence  - MD Monkey Kingdom
This award is for films that include:
• Situation comedies, comedy dramas or sketch shows
• Entertainment programmes, e.g. game shows, shiny-floor Saturday night programmes, quiz or panel shows, chat shows or other studio-based shows
• Factual entertainment programmes including reality shows and popular factual programmes, e.g. Gogglebox, Love Island or First Dates
• Music programmes or videos

 

LONDON CENTRE AWARD WINNERS

Animation
BRASS
Matthew Armitage
Kingston University

Factual

Waiting For Tomorrow
Rachel Kaden, Lewis O'Loughlin, Luke Hallett and Thomas Brazier
London Metropolitan University

Drama

Just Josie
Georgina Rowlands, Ben Porro, Katia Shipulina, Lily-Evelina England, Nathalie Carraro and Team
University of Westminster

Comedy and Entertainment
Chopsticks!!
Aeddan Sussex
Middlesex University

Short Form
I Love Tennis
Sam W. Buffery
London South Bank University

CRAFT AWARD WINNERS

Camerawork

Paul Is Dead
Harry Green
University of The Arts London

Editing

I Love Tennis
Sam W. Buffery
London South Bank University

Sound

Feed Your Demons
Nathan Da Conceicao, Mateo Donoghue and Liam Illife
University of Westminster

Production Design

Chopsticks!!
Jonathan Hayden Tang
Middlesex University

Writing

Queen of the Forest
Gabriela Sibilska
Goldsmiths, University of London

Associated Regional Term: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Location Details

124-126 Horseferry Rd
Westminster
London
SW1P 2TX
United Kingdom

Related Events

Hold the date for the RTS London Centre Christmas Lecture!
London
Wed, 04/12/2019
You are invited to submit programmes or other content which were, or will...
Fri, 29/11/2019
Join the RTS NI committee for the 5th Programme Awards on Thursday 7th...
Belfast
Thu, 07/11/2019

SPONSORED BY CHANNEL 4
This event is to celebrate the nominations for the London Region Student Television Awards, featuring the best of animation, factual, comedy & entertainment, news, short feature and drama.