RTS Yorkshire Student Awards 2018

RTS Yorkshire Student Awards 2018

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

The top prizes were shared around the region’s universities at the RTS Yorkshire Student Awards, which drew a bumper crowd of 220 to Sheffield United FC in late March.

Charlotte Thomas from the Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University took the Animation award with Goodbye, which the judges said was an “exceptionally accomplished piece for a single animator”, employing “a cohesive story with a clever twist and carefully observed character animation”.

Cleveland College of Art and Design students Janice Lee, Jamie Jones, Sarah Maher and Beth Taylor were awarded the Comedy and Entertainment prize for the “inventive” and “hugely professional” Cirque.

The Drama award went to Hope Kemp, Guillem Zamora, Sarah Westby and Grace Johnstone from the University of York for The Neighbourhood, which “gave the judges a good scare”.

University of Leeds students Ishan Siddiqui, Hugh Clegg, Carlotta Grimaldi and Charlotte Field won the Factual award for Taraash, a film with “a great narrative and a really engaging central character” and which was “beautifully shot”.

Megan Levers from the University of Sheffield lifted the News award with a film about attempted suicide, Craig’s Story. “It is a well crafted piece that shows the journalist has great maturity and strong story sense,” said the judges. 

Finally, the Short Feature award went to Abnormal Exit Productions – York St John University students Liam Taylor-Rutterford, Abbie Scargill, Matthew Liddle, Jack Goodchild, Rachel Meredith, Jack Lochrie and Matthew McDermott – for The Same Deep Water As You, which was “thought-provoking, challenging, and poignant, while also being technically very strong”.

BBC Radio Leeds’ Johnny I’Anson hosted the ceremony, stepping in for ITV News Calendar’s Christine Talbot who had been due to host the awards in February, which were postponed because of bad weather. Talbot was unable to host the rearranged awards because she had an existing charity engagement.


RTS Yorkshire Winners

Animation

Goodbye

Charlotte Thomas, The Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University

 

Comedy and entertainment

Cirque

Janice Lee, Jamie Jones, Sarah Maher and Beth Taylor, Cleveland College of Art and Design

 

Drama

The Neighbourhood

Hope Kemp, Guillem Zamora, Sarah Westby and Grace Johnstone, University of York

 

Factual

Taraash

Ishan Siddiqui, Hugh Clegg, Carlotta Grimaldi and Charlotte Field, University of Leeds

 

News

Craig’s Story

Megan Levers, University of Sheffield

 

Short Feature

The Same Deep Water As You

Abnormal Exit Productions (Liam Taylor-Rutterford, Abbie Scargill, Matthew Liddle, Jack Goodchild, Rachel Meredith, Jack Lochrie and Matthew McDermott), York St John University

 

Craft Skills: Camera – Animation

Ember

Curtis Hartley, Sheffield Hallam University

 

Craft Skills: Camera – Comedy and Entertainment

Encased

Victoria Greensmith, Sheffield Hallam University

 

Craft Skills: Camera – Factual

Taraash

Hugh Clegg, University of Leeds

 

Craft Skills: Camera – News

Life off the Ball – Mental Health in Rugby League

Kyle Shiels, University of Leeds

 

Craft Skills: Camera – Short Feature

Made of Glass

Jack Goodchild, York St John University

You are here

The top prizes were shared around the region’s universities at the RTS Yorkshire Student Awards, which drew a bumper crowd of 220 to Sheffield United FC in late March.