Nominations announced for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2019

Nominations announced for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2019

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
By RTS Media,
Thursday, 7th November 2019

The nominations for the 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media, have been announced.

Chernobyl leads the way with seven nominations, followed by Don’t Forget the Driver, Killing Eve and The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance all receiving nominations across three categories.

The prestigious awards will be presented at a ceremony hosted by political comedian Ahir Shah on Monday 25th November at the London Hilton, Park Lane. The RTS Craft & Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production across 30 categories ranging from Make Up Design: Drama to Director: Multicamera, with the RTS Special Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award being given at the discretion of the RTS. 

Chair of the Craft & Design Awards, Lee Connolly said: “We are very much looking forward to seeing everyone on the 25th to celebrate the fantastic television we have witnessed on our screens this year, not just here in the UK, but internationally.”

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Costume Design - Drama

Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
Charlotte Holdich The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Orla Smyth-Mill Brassic Calamity Films for Sky One
Vicky Gill Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One
Sam Perry Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two

 

Design - Programme Content Sequences

BBC Studios with Lola Post Production The Planets BBC Studios for BBC Two
Made in Colour Holocaust - Finding My Family Made in Colour for CBBC
Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two

 

Design - Titles

D8 The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Tamsin McGee The ABC Murders Mammoth Screen Ltd / Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One
Matt Willey Killing Eve Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One

 

Design - Trails & Packaging

BBC Creative BBC Two Rebrand Superunion for BBC Two
Nick Meikle, Sarah Gerona, Laura Whittell & Natalie Fox Dynasties BBC Studios Creative for BBC One and BBC Earth
BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures for BBC Sport

 

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy

Tom Kingsley Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
Alex Winckler This Way Up Merman Television Ltd for Channel 4
Nida Manzoor Enterprice Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

 

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

Arthur Cary War In The Blood Minnow Films for BBC Two
Anthony Philipson 8 Days: To the Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
Wendie Otteweil David Harewood: Psychosis and Me Films Of Record for BBC Two

 

Director – Drama

Toby Haynes Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
Johan Renck Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO
Shane Meadows The Virtues Warp Films and Big Arty Productions for Channel 4

 

Director - Multicamera

Nick Wood Not Going Out Avalon Television for BBC One
Marcus Viner Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only Somethin' Else for BBC Four
Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One

 

Editing - Documentary/Factual

Sunshine Jackson 100 Vaginas Burning Bright for Channel 4
John Steventon & Ed Horne Sacred Wonders BBC Studios PQP for BBC One
Claire Guillon Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires BBC Studios PQP for BBC Two

 

Editing - Drama

Gary Dollner Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
Matthew Cannings Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
Matthew Gray The Virtues Warp Films and Big Arty Productions for Channel 4

 

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy

Mike Holliday Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
Tom Hemmings Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
Simon Whitcomb & Christine Pancott The Heist Shine TV for Sky One

 

Editing - Sport

Joe Snell, Tim Mackenzie Smith, Jay Gill, Pete Burton & Frank Callaghan Women's World Cup Input Media for BBC Sport 
Kevin Evans, Joe Snell, Jordan Buckingham and Ian Grech BT Sport - Wretch 32 Road to Madrid 2019 - UEFA Champions League Final VT (SDR Production) BT Sport
Lukas Musil & David Snowdon UEFA Champions League Final - Official Film IMG Media for UEFA / BT Sport 

 

 

Effects

Effects Team Les Misérables A Lookout Point / BBC Studios Production, co-produced with Masterpiece for BBC One
Axis Studios Happy! Season Two NBC Universal / Netflix UK for SYFY
One Of Us The OA: Part II Plan B Entertainment for Netflix

 

Lighting for Multicamera

Tim Routledge CHRIS - Live from the Salle De Pleyel Done & Dusted for Apple Music
Nigel Catmur The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
Tim Routledge Stormzy - Glastonbury Taw Box for BBC

 

Make Up Design - Drama

Lin Davie Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
Meinir Jones-Lewis The Durrells Sid Gentle Films for ITV
Daniel Parker Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Bean Ellis Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
Jo Jenkins Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
Lisa Armstrong Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One

 

Multicamera Work

Paul Dugdale & Simon Fisher Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour Den Of Thieves for Netflix
Camera Team The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
Giuseppe Bianchi Master of Photography Ballandi & Sky Arts Production Hub for Sky Arts

 

Multicamera Work - Sport

Matthew Griffiths Six Nations - Wales v England BBC Sport for BBC One
Andrew Clement Wimbledon 2019 - Men's Final BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services for BBC
Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts & Laura McManamon SailGP Whisper & BT Sport

 

Music - Original Score

Murray Gold Years and Years Red Production Company for BBC One
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
Hildur Gudnadottir Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Music - Original Title

Lorne Balfe The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
Nainita Desai Extraordinary Rituals BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
Samuel Sim The Bay Tall Story Pictures for ITV

 

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

Lindsay McCrae Dynasties: Emperor BBC Studios / The Natural History Unit / co-production with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, France Télévision and CCTV9​ for BBC One
Arthur Cary & Johann Perry The Last Survivors Minnow Films for BBC Two
Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard & Jonny Ashton The Mighty Redcar 72 Films for BBC Two

 

Photography - Drama & Comedy

Chloë Thomson The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
Stuart Bentley I Am Kirsty Me and You Productions for Channel 4
Jakob Ihre Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Picture Enhancement

Aidan Farrell Summer of Rockets Little Island Productions for BBC Two
Dan Gill The Mighty Redcar 72 Films for BBC Two
Matt Brown Brassic Calamity Films for Sky

 

Production Design - Drama

Kristian Milsted Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald The Little Drummer Girl The Ink Factory / BBC / AMC for BBC One
Luke Hull Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Richard Drew This Time with Alan Partridge Baby Cow Productions for BBC One
Samantha Harley Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
Dominic Tolfts Michael McIntyre's Big Show Hungry McBear for BBC One

 

Sound - Drama

Ronald Bailey, James Ridgway, Rodney Berling, Robert Brazier & Chris Roberts Pure Drama Republic for Channel 4
Nigel Edwards, Glen Marullo, Lee Critchlow & Linda Murdoch Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two
Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes & Michael Maroussas Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

 

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama

Ben Ormerod, Marc Wojtanowski & Duncan Paterson 8 Days: To The Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
Christian Henson, Paul Freeman & Adam Tandy Inside No.9 live – ‘Dead Line’ BBC Studios for BBC Two
Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo & Andy Paddon Married To A Paedophile Brinkworth Films for Channel 4

You are here

The nominations for the 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media, have been announced.