RTS LONDON STUDENT AWARDS 2021

RTS LONDON STUDENT AWARDS 2021

The Vivienne
Wednesday, 10 March, 2021
7:00pm

Location

Online
United Kingdom
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Awards

This online event, hosted by The Vivienne, celebrates the nominations for, and winners of, the RTS London Student Television Awards. 

Our host will be announcing winners in four categories: Animation, Non-Scripted, Scripted and Short Form. Individual craft excellence will also be celebrated in the categories of Camerawork, Editing, Sound, Production Design, and Writing. The nominations are now released and can be viewed below.

This is an opportunity see some of the London Region’s best up-and-coming talent and to view excerpts of their work.

GENRES
Animation

It's Okay, Aisha Boudjillouli, University of Westminster
Quilted, Cat Baskerville, Kingston University
Sectioned, Bella McEvoy, Kingston University

Non-Scripted
Above Everything, Anne-Sofie Lindgaard, Aditya Mehta, Koko Odashima-Parker, Niall Langlands Caitlin Ricaud and Bel Withers, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Down There the Seafolk Live, Stan Greengrass, Sara Mars and Maddy James, Goldsmiths, University of London
One Day You Will Hear My Voice, Timea Moshaver and Anand Tiwari, Middlesex University
Tough Love, Deen Gomez, Billy Morley, Sorin Baluta, Linus Sandelands, Filip Arnqvist-Eiritz and Felicia Stalhammar, University of Westminster

Scripted
48 Cuckoo Lane, James Sinton, Luke Ainger, Louisa Karayiannis, Rebecca Sprague and Carolina de Andres De Olmo, University of Westminster
Between Us, Antonio Mendes and Claudia Carbajo, Middlesex University
Darkroom, Dylan Friese-Greene, PJ Gray, Lauren Diprose, Kieran Falzon and Team, Kingston University
Yard Kings, Billy King and Vasco Alexandre, Middlesex University

Short Film
Bygone, Amy L. Wright, Daniel Ravanelli, Elliott Holland-Crouch, Emily Shordon and Team, University of Hertfordshire
Introspection, Ben Watson, Jem Horstead, Aeneas Macdonald and Sam Cousins, London South Bank University
Throw in the Towel, Owen Couling, Anne-Sofie Lindgaard, Francis Rudd, Maurits Hamel and Claryn Chong, LCC (University of the Arts London)

CRAFT
Camerawork

Above Everything, Niall Langlands, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Crystals in the Night, Nico Ratanavong, London South Bank University
It's Okay, Aisha Boudjillouli, University of Westminster

Editing
Above Everything, Caitlin Ricaud and Koko Odashima-Parker, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Introspection, Ben Watson, London South Bank University
Rise, Yujin Endo-Mingala, University of Hertfordshire

Sound
Darkroom, Daniel Hughes Hawkins, Kingston University
Down There the Seafolk Live, Stan Greengrass, Goldsmiths, University of London
Rise, Yujin Endo-Mingala, University of Hertfordshire

Production Design
48 Cuckoo Lane, Rebecca Sprague, University of Westminster
Countdown to Earth Hour, Federico Favretto, Middlesex University
Know Your Sh.., Olga Rokosz, Kingston University

Writing
48 Cuckoo Lane, James Sinton, University of Westminster
Bloodline Black, Wycleef Kiasungua, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Selfie Centered, Matt Reid, BFBS Academy

 

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Related Events

Thank you to everyone who has submitted for our Centre Programme Awards.
Leeds
Thu, 30/09/2021
48 Hours...One Short Film Your chance to demonstrate and celebrate your...
Fri, 20/08/2021

This online event, hosted by The Vivienne, celebrates the nominations for, and winners of, the RTS London Student Television Awards.