RTS Programme Awards 2020 in partnership with Audio Network

Awards Ceremony

Tuesday, 17 March, 2020

The winners of the RTS Programme Awards 2020, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced.

The winners were revealed by writer and comedian Paul Merton and were streamed live to nominees and viewers at home, via the RTS website.

Wayne Garvie, Chair of the RTS Programme Awards said: “We are all facing an incredibly difficult time and rightfully have made responsible changes to the format of the RTS Programme Awards. Despite this, we would like to acknowledge the incredible contribution of all our nominees to the UK’s television output and celebrate our deserving winners. This is my last year in the role of Chair of the RTS Programme Awards and throughout my tenure I have been proud to witness the outstanding talent in the UK,  and have been repeatedly inspired by the creativity across our industry.”​

Click here to read and download the official RTS Programme Awards 2020 programme

About our sponsor

 

Owned by eOne, Audio Network is a music company creating original, high-quality music for broadcasters, brands, creators and music fans everywhere. From Hollywood to YouTube, Coca-Cola to Vice, it has helped to tell some of the world’s most iconic stories.

With an expansive roster of 1,000+ renowned composers, respected singer-songwriters and known and emerging artists worldwide, Audio Network has 150,000+ wholly-owned tracks in its catalogue, spanning every imaginable genre and mood.

Winners

Actor - Female: Tamara Lawrance

Title: The Long Song
Production Company: Heyday Television and NBCUniversal International Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Niamh Algar - The Virtues
Suranne Jones - Gentleman Jack

Actor - Male: Stephen Graham

Title: The Virtues
Production Company: Warp Films and Arty Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Micheal Ward - Top Boy

Arts: Bros: After The Screaming Stops

Production Company: Fulwell 73
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
imagine...James Graham: In the Room Where It Happens
Superkids: Breaking Away From Care

Breakthrough Award: Tanya Moodie

Title: Motherland
Production Company: Merman Television and Delightful Industries
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Aisling Bea - This Way Up
Tim Renkow - Jerk

Children's Programme: Zog

Production Company: Magic Light Pictures
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
The Athena
Step Up to the Plate

Comedy Performance - Female: Saoirse-Monica Jackson

Title: Derry Girls
Production Company: Hat Trick Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Diane Morgan - Motherland
Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag

Comedy Performance- Male: Ncuti Gatwa

Title: Sex Education
Production Company: Eleven Film
Broadcaster: Netflix
Nominees:
Alex Murphy & Chris Walley - The Young Offenders
Youssef Kerkour - Home

Daytime Programme: The Repair Shop

Production Company: Ricochet
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Beat the Chef
Good Morning Britain

Documentary Series: The Choir: Our School By The Tower

Production Company: Twenty Twenty Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Crime and Punishment
Hometown: A Killing

Drama Series: Gentleman Jack

Production Company: A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Ackley Bridge
The Capture

Entertainment: RuPaul's Drag Race UK

Production Company: World of Wonder Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Three
Nominees:
Britain's Got Talent
Love Island

Entertainment Performance: London Hughes

Title: Don't Hate The Playaz
Production Company: Monkey Kingdom
Broadcaster: ITV2
Nominees:
Mo Gilligan - The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan
Stephen Mulhern - In For A Penny

Formatted Popular Factual: The British Tribe Next Door

Production Company: Voltage & Motion Content Group
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Celebrity Gogglebox
The Circle

History: Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain

Production Company: Blast! Films
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
The Last Survivors
Spotlight on The Troubles: A Secret History

Live Event: Stormzy at Glastonbury 2019

Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
The BRIT Awards 2019
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Mini-Series: The Long Song

Production Company: Heyday Television and NBCUniversal International Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Chernobyl
Years and Years

Presenter: Mobeen Azhar

Title: Hometown: A Killing
Production Company: 7 Wonder
Broadcaster: BBC Three
Nominees:
Fred Brathwaite - A Fresh Guide to Florence with Fab 5 Freddy
Vicky McClure - Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure

RTS Channel of the Year: Channel 5

Nominees:
BBC Three
Sky Atlantic

Science and Natural History: The Parkinson's Drug Trial: A Miracle Cure?

Production Company: Passionate Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
8 Days: To the Moon and Back
The Planets

Scripted Comedy: Fleabag

Production Company: Two Brothers Pictures in association with All3Media International
Broadcaster: BBC Three and Amazon Prime Video
Nominees:
Derry Girls
Stath Lets Flats

Single Documentary: War in the Blood

Production Company: Minnow Films
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
David Harewood: Psychosis and Me
Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag

Single Drama: The Left Behind

Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC Three and BBC Cymru Wales
Nominees:
Brexit: The Uncivil War
Doing Money

Soap and Continuing Drama: Casualty

Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
EastEnders
Coronation Street

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit: Alex Scott

Title: 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup
Production Company: Input Media [now known as Gravity Media] and BBC Sport
Broadcaster: BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four and BBC iPlayer
Nominees:
Gareth Thomas - 2019 Rugby World Cup
Nasser Hussain - The Ashes

Sports Programme: ICC Cricket World Cup Final

Production Company: Sky Sports & Sunset+Vine for ICC TV and Sky Sports Cricket
Nominees:
2019 Rugby World Cup
FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 – Semi Final: England v USA

Writer - Comedy: Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Title: Fleabag
Production Company: Two Brothers Pictures in association with All3Media International
Broadcaster: BBC Three and Amazon Prime Video
Nominees:
Danny Brocklehurst - Brassic
Laurie Nunn - Sex Education

Writer - Drama: Craig Mazin

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister, The Mighty Mint and Word Games in association with HBO
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic
Nominees:
Neil Forsyth - Guilt
Roy Williams - Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle

Judges' Award: Jane Featherstone

Nominees:

Just five years ago Jane Featherstone left the security of being Chief Executive of Kudos and Chair of Shine UK, where she’d enjoyed a great run of success. Jane had joined Kudos in 2000 as Head of Drama and risen to the top job, along the way bringing to the screen hit shows like Broadchurch, Life On Mars, Ashes To Ashes, The Tunnel and Spooks.

On leaving Kudos she struck out on her own and founded Sister Pictures – now just branded Sister, in a partnership with Elizabeth Murdoch and Stacey Snider. In her new company Jane quickly hit her stride with a deep development slate of bold, eye-catching drama. By 2019, just four years after starting up, she had FIVE series running in the same year in peak-time on British television – all radically different pieces in content and tone, but all highly distinctive and with their own very specific voice:

Cleaning Up on ITV starred Sheridan Smith as a working class Londoner who decides to play life by the rules usually reserved for the people she cleans for; The Split on BBC One was a multi-layered story of privilege and betrayal in a family-owned law firm; Don’t Forget The Driver, produced for BBC Two, was an acutely-observed comedy starring Toby Jones as a coach driver in one of Britain’s forgotten seaside towns; Giri/Haji on BBC Two was soulful thriller set in Tokyo and London which succeeded in being both dark and witty in equal measure; and of course, Chernobyl was one of the big, globally-acclaimed and talked-about events of the year – a searing dramatization of the story the Soviet Union tried to supress when the world held its breath following the worst nuclear accident in history.

It is, by any measure, an exceptional slate of extraordinary work, all in a single year. Drama of the very highest quality, produced with passion and flair by one of the stand-out stars of British television production.