RTS Yorkshire celebrate young talent at Student Awards

RTS Yorkshire celebrate young talent at Student Awards

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Monday, 4th March 2019
Students from Sheffield Hallam University celebrating 3 wins (Credit: Paul Harness Photography)
Students from Sheffield Hallam University celebrating 3 wins (Credit: Paul Harness Photography)

An audience of 250 saw the RTS Yorkshire Student Awards shared around the region’s colleges at a ceremony held at Leeds College of Music in late February.

The University of York’s Isaac Smith took home the Animation award for The Animator, which the judges praised as a “fantastic and entertaining short film that delivered everything it promised”.
The drama award went to a team from the Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University for Argot, an “imaginative and mature film with a brilliant central premise”. Another group of Northern Film School students won the Short Form prize for the “really impressive, evocative” Footfalls.
The Swinging Life of Rochdale – a film about a swingers club by Joe Greenough and Holly Murphy from Leeds Trinity University – took the Factual award. “The film gives unique access into a world we don't normally see and is filled with humour, warmth and great characters,” said the judges.
The University of Sheffield’s Teri Limongi won the News award for the “outstanding” At Arm’s Length, about champion paraclimber Matthew Phillips.
“The awards once again demonstrated the burgeoning talent within the region, with judges commending work for its originality, access and production values,” said RTS Yorkshire Chair Fiona Thompson. “It was an evening of celebration, bringing students, graduates and staff from the region's higher education providers together to showcase  their work.”
Christine Talbot, co-anchor of ITV’s regional news programme Calendar and RTS Yorkshire Journalist of the Year in 2015, hosted the ceremony.
Leeds-based indie Daisybeck Studios sponsored the awards.
 

RTS Yorkshire Student winners

Animation

The Animator
Isaac Smith, University of York
 

Animation Craft Award – Production Design

Fernweh
Sarah McCarthy, Sheffield Hallam University
 

Animation Craft Award – Sound

Tulip and Yannis
Tobias Gavelle, Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University
 

Drama

Argot
Matteo Palmas, Millie Anderson, Willem Evans and Philip Schroeter, Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University
 

Drama Craft Award – Production Design

Mater Mortem
Maya Russell-Baines and Hope Phillips, Sheffield Hallam University
 

Drama Craft Award – Camera

The Veil
Sean Mackey, University of York
 

Factual

The Swinging Life of Rochdale
Joe Greenough and Holly Murphy, Leeds Trinity University
 

Factual Craft Award – Camera and Sound

Resonance
Oscar Whaley and Joe Georgiou, Sheffield Hallam University
 

News

At Arm’s Length
Teri Limongi, University of Sheffield
 

News Craft Award – Camera and Editing

Saunaman
Andrew Burdett, University of Sheffield
 

Short Form

Footfalls
Hai Di Nguyen, Patrick Dunn, Ava Jenkinson and Massimiliano Borghesi, Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University
 

Short Form Craft Award – Camera

Big Bad Wolf
Owen Edwards and Darcy Farrant, University of York
 

Short Form Craft Award – Editing

Megan’s Story
Zoe Toase, York St John University

You are here

An audience of 250 saw the RTS Yorkshire Student Awards shared around the region’s colleges at a ceremony held at Leeds College of Music in late February.