Royal Television Society announces nominations for Scotland Awards 2018

Royal Television Society announces nominations for Scotland Awards 2018

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Live at FIve delighted to be Daytime winners
RTS Awards 2018 at The Old Fruitmarket

The Royal Television Society Scotland announces the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2018

Chaired by Jane Muirhead (Managing Director of Raise The Roof Productions), the awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising excellence and innovation across a range of genres and crafts.

Book your tickets here.

This year sees Halla Mohieddeen (STV News, STV, for STV2), Anna Richardson, (Supershoppers, Firecrest Films for Channel 4) and Iain Stirling (The Dog Ate My Homework, BBC Scotland, for CBBC) will battle it out for the accolade of On Screen Personality of the Year Award; while Biança Barker (A Family Divided, Steadipix Productions, for BBC Scotland), John Alexander (Trust Me, BBC Scotland, for BBC One), Joe Ahearne for The Replacement, BBC Scotland, for BBC One, will go head-to- head in the Television Director category. BBC Scotland’s Nasim Asl and Rachel Miller will compete against STV News’ Ben Phillip in the Young Journalist Category.

The hotly-contested Drama category sees Clique (BBC Scotland, for BBC One) goup against The Replacement, (BBC Scotland, for BBC One) and Queers – The Man on the Platform (BBC Scotland, for BBC Four); while Two Doors Down - Christmas Special, (BBC Scotland, for BBC Two); Only an Excuse? (The Comedy Unit, for BBC Scotland) and The Dog Ate My Homework (BBC Scotland, for CBBC) are nominated for the Comedy Award.

In the News and Current Affairs categories, STV News at 6 – North, (STV News, for STV) is up against Reporting Scotland (BBC Scotland, for BBC One Scotland) and STV News at 6 – Central, (STV News, for STV) for the News Programme Award; while Football Abuse: The Ugly Side of the Beautiful Game (BBC Scotland, for BBC One Scotland); Fife’s Child Killings: The Untold Story, (BBC Scotland, for BBC One Scotland) and After Sheku (Turmeric Media, for BBC Scotland) are all up for the Current Affairs Programme Award.

For factual, Tern TV’s How to Stay Well (for Channel 4); Raise the Roof Productions’ Phil Spencer Find Me a Home (for Channel 4) and Mentorn Scotland’s Robot Wars (for BBC Two) are nominated in the Factual Entertainment and Features category; with Mentorn Scotland also nominated in the Documentary and Specialist Factual category for The Scottish Bounty Hunter (for BBC One) alongside, Steadipix Productions for A Family Divided (for BBC Scotland) and Darren Hercher Films for Sighthill (for BBC Two Scotland).

Princess Diana’s ‘Wicked’ Stepmother (Firecrest Films for Channel 4); Brian Cox’s Russia (Hopscotch Films for BBC Scotland) and The Force: The Story of Scotland’s Police, (STV Productions, for BBC One Scotland) are nominated in the Documentary and Specialist Factual: History category; while Terry Pratchett: Back in Black, (Pacific Quay Productions, for BBC Scotland); Stop All the Clocks: WH Auden in an Age of Anxiety, (Hopscotch Films, for BBC Two) and Saturday Night Fever –The Ultimate Disco Movie, (IWC Media, for BBC Two) will vie for the Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts Award.

The Award winners will be announced at a ceremony hosted by STV presenter Jennifer Reoch and stand-up comedian Des Clarke at 18:00 on Wednesday 9th May at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket.

For a full list of awards nominees, click here.

You are here

The Royal Television Society Scotland announces the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2018