Nominees for RTS Scotland Awards 2018

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 9 May, 2018
The Old Fruitmarket
Candleriggs
Glasgow
G1 1NQ
United Kingdom

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.

 

Chaired by Jane Muirhead, Managing Director of Raise The Roof Productions and hosted by STV presenter Jennifer Reoch and stand-up comedian Des Clarke, this years awards will take place at 18:00 on Wednesday 9th May at the Old Fruit Market in Glasgow.

Lisa Hazlehurst, Head of Lion Television and Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards 2018 says: "The range and breadth of entries for this year’s awards was truly impressive and reflective of Scotland’s vibrant production community. The judges had a tough time deciding eventual winners from an impressive number of entries; which should mean a fun and exciting awards night at Glasgow’s Old Fruitmarket.”

Book your tickets here.

 

Live at Five

STV
STV2

Best Laid Plans

Tern TV
Channel 4

Homes Under The Hammer

Lion Television Scotland
BBC One
How To Stay Well
Tern TV
Channel 4
Phil Spencer Find Me a Home
Raise The Roof Productions
Channel 4
Robot Wars
Mentorn Scotland
BBC Two
The Scottish Bounty Hunter
Mentorn Scotland
BBC One
A Family Divided
Steadipix Productions
BBC Scotland
Sighthill
Darren Hercher Films
BBC Two Scotland
Princess Diana’s ‘Wicked’ Stepmother
Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Brian Cox's Russia
Hopscotch Films
BBC Scotland
The Force: The Story of Scotland’s Police
STV Productions
BBC One Scotland
Terry Pratchett: Back in Black
Pacific Quay Productions
BBC Scotland
Stop All the Clocks: WH Auden in an Age of Anxiety
Hopscotch Films
BBC Two
Saturday Night Fever - The Ultimate Disco Movie
IWC Media
BBC Two
Supermarket Shopping Secrets
BBC Scotland
BBC One
Trust Me, I'm A Doctor: Mental Health Special
BBC Scotland
BBC Two
Hotel Armadillo
Maramedia
BBC Two
Clique
BBC Scotland
BBC One
The Replacement
BBC Scotland
BBC One
Queers – The Man on the Platform
BBC Scotland
BBC Four
STV News at 6 – North
STV News
STV
Reporting Scotland
BBC Scotland
BBC One Scotland
STV News at 6 - Central
STV News
STV
Football Abuse: The Ugly Side of the Beautiful Game
BBC Scotland
BBC One Scotland
Fife's Child Killings: The Untold Story
BBC Scotland
BBC One Scotland
After Sheku
Tumeric Media
BBC Scotland
Scotland v England
Sky Sports
Sky Sports
Scotland v England World Cup Qualifier
STV
STV
BT Sport Betfred Cup Final 2017
Sunset + Vine Productions
BT Sport
Tannadice 87
purpleTV
BBC ALBA
Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions
IMG Productions Scotland
BBC Scotland
Scotland’s Game Changers/ Breab agus Buaidh
Matchlight and Aficionado Films
BBC ALBA
Two Doors Down - Christmas Special
BBC Studios
BBC Scotland
Only An Excuse?
The Comedy Unit
BBC Scotland
The Dog Ate My Homework
BBC Scotland
CBBC
Gudrun The Viking Princess
Maramedia
CBeebies
Raven
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland
Remotely Funny
Twenty-twenty Productions
CBBC
Celtic FC
Arteus
Social Media
3 Kids on Three – Money
BBC Studios Comedy Scotland
BBC Three
Taking Stock
Relative Films
Channel 4
Never Too Late To Tell
media co-op
Vimeo
League of Legends
Axis Animation
Online
Happy!
Axis VFX
Sy-Fy

Halla Mohieddeen

STV News
STV
STV2

Anna Richardson

Supershoppers
Firecrest Films
Channel Four

Iain Stirling

The Dog Ate My Homework
BBC Scotland
CBBC

Nasim Asl

BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Ben Phillip

STV News
STV

Rachel Miller

BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Biança Barker

A Family Divided
Steadipix Productions
BBC Scotland

John Alexander

Trust Me
BBC Scotland
BBC One

Joe Ahearne

The Replacement
BBC Scotland
BBC One

Maja Zamojda

Clique
BBC Scotland
BBC One

John Conroy

Trust Me
BBC Scotland
BBC One

Glen Milner

Handmade in Hull
BBC Scotland
BBC Four

John Cobban

Ross Kemp Behind Bars: Inside Barlinnie
STV Productions
ITV

Kahl Henderson

Accidental Anarchist
Hopscotch Films
BBC Four

Micheal Mackinnon

Imagine… Alma Deutscher: Finding Cinderella
BBC
BBC One

Gary Scott

Terry Pratchett: Back in Black
Pacific Quay Productions
BBC Scotland

Clyde Wallbanks

Imagine...Alma Deutscher: Finding Cinderella
Pacific Quay Productions
BBC One

David Arthur

Sighthill
Darren Hercher Films
BBC Two Scotland

Mark Breslin

The Replacement
ISO Design
BBC Scotland

Playdead

Trust Me, I'm A Doctor
Playdead
BBC Two

Playdead

BBC Bitesize: Biology
Playdead
BBC Scotland
Kidder
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social
Edinburgh 70: The BBC at the Festival, Virtually
BBC Scotland
BBC Arts
Netball World Youth Cup
QTV Sports
Social Media

Poet with Punch

Zdenek Ruzicka, Amber Saunders, Paul McGranahan, Ryan Smith
Short Feature
University of the West of Scotland

Antonio

Alison Still
Drama
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Hear Me Now

Maria Craig, Josefin Dahlin, Hannah McKelvie, Joel Rock
Factual
University of Stirling

Expedition

Samantha Hendrie
Animation
University of the West of Scotland

Best Men

Andrew Ashworth Alia Ghafar
Comedy & Entertainment
Edinburgh College of Art

To be announced on the night

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.