RTS DEVON & CORNWALL STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2019 - WINNERS ANNOUNCED

RTS DEVON & CORNWALL STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2019 - WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Wednesday, 27 March, 2019

Location

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

A good time was had by all at the 2019 Royal Television Society Devon & Cornwall Student Television Awards last night. The Jill Craigie Cinema at the University of Plymouth was packed to capacity with nominees, students, supporters, RTS members and industry guests for a ceremony which was hosted by Champion Surfer and Love Island star Laura Crane.   

Event Producer and Chair of the Jury, Neil Edwards, said: "the judging panel were universally impressed by the overall quality of entries this year, with the scripted films characteristically strong".

One judge commented: "Having gone through the Uni system himself 25 years ago, the mark up in quality and sophistication was amazing to see and brilliant for the future of the industry".

The judges were Glen Middleham, Creative Director, Double Yellow Television; Eddie Haselden, Film Editor, ITN Productions; Paul Roberts, BAFTA Winning Dubbing Mixer; Daniel Willers, Creative Director, Yellow Mouse Studios; Kate Haskell, ITV and BBC Presenter; Rob Davey, Head of Production, Silverstream TV; Laura Marr, Winner of 2018 RTS Factual Category now working for Shine TV; Rachel Jardine, Freelance Producer/Director; Ted Thorpe, Creative Director, Frames & Folds and Chair of the Judging Panel, Neil Edwards, Head of Specialist Factual at Twofour.

Winners of the Award in each category from the Devon & Cornwall Centre will automatically be submitted to the National RTS Student Awards to be held at the BFI Southbank in London on Friday 28 June 2019. 

There were also a host of craft awards handed out to reward exceptional promise in a number of craft areas.

For more information, please contact Jane Hudson on rtsdevonandcornwall@rts.org.uk

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!

ANIMATION

Towels, Prawta Annez, Camilla Kjaernet, Sam Carson, Amid Ojubanire, Martin Hann, Eric Linn, Rahkay Miller, Falmouth University

COMEDY & ENTERTAINMENT

Mains Away, Jude Lilley, Lauren Carter, Alex Styles, Ned Spear, iiris mäki, Falmouth University

DRAMA

Every Six Hours, Peter Bruteig Henriksen, Thomas Murphy, Daniel Simpkins, Angus Breton, Laurence Pearson, Lauren Hayes, Edward Hanlon, Falmouth University

FACTUAL

Martyn, Christopher Chambers-Smith, Claire Sarsfield, Jordan Hughes, Jake Wise, Christopher Hirst-Bartlett, Falmouth University

SHORT FORM

Becoming the Medium, Simon Cohen, University of Plymouth

CRAFT SKILLS

Production Design:  Dagon, Oliver Thom, Falmouth University

Writing:  Fishing For Waves, Jessica Jones, Plymouth Marjon University

Sound:  Towels, Sam Carson, Amid Ojubanire, Martin Hann, Falmouth University

Camera:  Alligated, Katy Greenwell, Falmouth University

Editing:  J. Joshua Burbridge, Falmouth University

Graphic Design: How to be Funny, James Cox, University of Plymouth

 

Associated Regional Term: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Related Events

There are no events coming up at the moment. Check back again soon or become a member to gain free entry and notifications to events..

A good time was had by all at the 2019 Royal Television Society Devon & Cornwall Student Television Awards last night. The Jill Craigie Cinema at the University of Plymouth was packed to capacity with nominees, students, supporters, RTS members and industry guests for a ceremony which was hosted by Champion Surfer and Love Island star Laura Crane.   

Event Producer and Chair of the Jury, Neil Edwards, said: "the judging panel were universally impressed by the overall quality of entries this year, with the scripted films characteristically strong".

One judge commented: "Having gone through the Uni system himself 25 years ago, the mark up in quality and sophistication was amazing to see and brilliant for the future of the industry".

The judges were Glen Middleham, Creative Director, Double Yellow Television; Eddie Haselden, Film Editor, ITN Productions; Paul Roberts, BAFTA Winning Dubbing Mixer; Daniel Willers, Creative Director, Yellow Mouse Studios; Kate Haskell, ITV and BBC Presenter; Rob Davey, Head of Production, Silverstream TV; Laura Marr, Winner of 2018 RTS Factual Category now working for Shine TV; Rachel Jardine, Freelance Producer/Director; Ted Thorpe, Creative Director, Frames & Folds and Chair of the Judging Panel, Neil Edwards, Head of Specialist Factual at Twofour.

Winners of the Award in each category from the Devon & Cornwall Centre will automatically be submitted to the National RTS Student Awards to be held at the BFI Southbank in London on Friday 28 June 2019. 

There were also a host of craft awards handed out to reward exceptional promise in a number of craft areas.

For more information, please contact Jane Hudson on rtsdevonandcornwall@rts.org.uk

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!