WINNERS : RTS North West Awards 2023

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 24 November, 2023

WINNERS for the Royal Television Society North West Awards 2023 were announced at a glittering ceremony held at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel in Manchester.

Sponsors for 2023 include Bandero Tequila, Boss, Capricorn Media Protection, No Drama, Space Studios, We Are The Allies, dock10 and Animal Direction.

Winners

Best Audio Post Production: 24 Hours in A&E

Title: Jordan Laughlin - Picture Shop
Production Company: Channel 4
Nominees:
Happy Valley - Mark Briscoe - Picture Shop
Man Like Mobeen (Series 4) - Gemma Thorn - Core Post
Nolly - Mark Briscoe and Picture Shop Audio Team

Best Breakthrough Talent: Abby Cook

Title: Blue Peter
Production Company: BBC Studios Kids & Family
Broadcaster: BBC
Nominees:
Layla Wright - The Champions League Final : What Went Wrong?
Dylan Brady - Ralph & Katie
Alicia Forde - Waterloo Road (Series 11 & 12)

Best Comedy Programme: Funny Woman

Title: Potboiler / Rebel Park Productions
Production Company: Sky
Nominees:
Everyone Else Burns - JAX Media and Universal International Studios
Holier Than Thou - Big Deal Films
We Are Not Alone - Big Talk Studios

Best Continuing Drama Storyline: Daisy's Stalking Ordeal

Title: Coronation Street
Production Company: ITV Studios
Nominees:
Amy's Rape - Coronation Street
Kelly Jo's ADHD - Waterloo Road (Series 11 & 12)

Best Current Affairs Programme: Panorama: The Billion Pound Savings Scandal

Title: Nine Lives Media
Production Company: BBC
Nominees:
The Champion's League Final: What Went Wrong? - Mindhouse
Ukraine - The Children's Story: A Newsround Special - BBC Newsround
Rob Burrow: Living with MND

Best Daytime Programme: Countdown

Title: Lifted Entertainment
Production Company: Channel 4
Nominees:
Morning Live - BBC Studios
Rip Off Britain - BBC Studios Documentary Unit

Best Digital Creativity: Hollyoaks: The Long Walk Home Immersive Experience

Title: Lime Digital / C4
Nominees:
Other Side of the Story - BBC Bitesize
Hollyoaks: IRL - Lime Pictures

Best Drama: Nolly

Title: Quay Street Productions
Production Company: ITV
Nominees:
Maternal - ITV Studios
Ralph & Katie - ITV Studios / Keshet Productions / Tiger Aspect

Best Entertainment Programme: Jon & Lucy's Odd Couples

Title: King of Sunshine Productions
Production Company: Channel 4
Nominees:
Eurovision Countdown with The One Show - BBC Studios
Naked Attraction - Studio Lambert

Best Factual Entertainment Programme: Know Your Sh!t

Title: Monkey
Production Company: Channel 4
Nominees:
Britain's Best Young Artist - BBC Studios Kids & Family
The Cruise: Welcome Aboard - Title Role
Four In A Bed - Studio Lambert

Best Factual Series: Morning Live (Series 5)

Title: BBC Studios
Production Company: BBC
Nominees:
24 Hours in A&E - The Garden Productions
Ambulance (Series 9) - Dragonfly
Wrongly Accused - Monster Films

Best Inclusive Practice: Ralph & Katie

Title: ITV Studios / Keshet Productions / Tiger Aspect
Production Company: BBC
Nominees:
Morning Live (Series 5) - BBC Studios
Disability & Abortion: The Hardest Choice - RDF / Hey Sonny

Best Journalist in the North West: Abbie Jones

Title: BBC North West
Nominees:
Joshua Stokes - ITV Granada
Gill Dummigan - BBC North West
Emma Sweeney - ITV Granada

Best Performance in a Comedy: Kate O'Flynn

Title: Everyone Else Burns
Production Company: JAX Media / Universal International Studios
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Joe Gilgun - Brassic
Katherine Parkinson - Significant Other
Evelyn Mok - We Are Not Alone

Best Performance in a Continuing Drama: Charlotte Jordan

Title: Coronation Street
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Maureen Lipman - Coronation Street
Adam Thomas - Waterloo Road (Series 11 & 12)

Best Performance in a Drama: Helena Bonham Carter

Title: Nolly
Production Company: Quay Street Productions
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Leon Harrop - Ralph & Katie
Sarah Gordy - Ralph & Katie
Lola Blue - A Kind of Spark

Best Pre-School Children's Programme: JoJo & Gran Gran: It's Time to Visit Saint Lucia

Title: BBC Studios Kids & Family and BBC Children’s and Education in association with A Productions
Production Company: CBeebies
Nominees:
BooSnoo! - Visionality / Mackinnon and Saunders
The Toddler Club - Three Arrows Productions / Tiny House Productions / CMP Productions for BBC
The World According to Grandpa - Saffron Cherry Productions

Best Presenter in the North West: Roger Johnson

Title: BBC North West / BBC Breakfast
Nominees:
Gethin Jones - Morning Live - BBC
Gamal Fahnbulleh - ITV Granada

Best Regional Programme: ITV Granada Reports

Title: ITV
Nominees:
BBC North West Tonight - BBC

Best School-Age Children's Programme: BBC Teach Live Lessons - Eurovision 2023

Title: BBC Teach
Production Company: The Connected Set
Nominees:
A Kind of Spark - 9 Story Media Group
Red Peter - BBC Studios Kids & Family
So Awkward: Kids Camp - Channel X North

Best Script Writer: Russell T Davies

Title: Nolly
Production Company: Quay Street Productions
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Danny Brocklehurst - Brassic
Morwenna Banks - Funny Woman

Best Single Documentary: Gambling: A Game of Life and Death

Title: Blakeway North
Production Company: BBC
Nominees:
The Mormons Are Coming - Peggy Pictures
Rob Burrow: Living with MND
That Peter Crouch Film - Workerbee

Best Sports Programme: Kevin Sinfield: Going The Extra Mile

Title: BBC Breakfast
Production Company: BBC
Nominees:
FA Cup Final: Man City v Man United - BBC Sport
That Peter Crouch Film - Workerbee

Best Visual Post Production: Nolly

Title: Paul Ensby - Picture Shop
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Inside Number 9 (Season 8) - Flipbook
Man Like Mobeen (Series 4) - Matt Brown - Core Post
Ridley - Jamie Parry - dock10

Judges' Award: Barbara Slater

Nominees: