Student Television Awards 2020 sponsored by Motion Content Group

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 26 June, 2020

rts_student_television_awards_2020

The prestigious awards celebrate the best audiovisual work created by students, with an undergraduate and postgraduate winner both awarded in each category across Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual, News and Short Form.

Awards will also be presented in the following categories at the judges’ discretion: Camerawork, Editing, Production Design, Sound and Writing.

See the full list of winners below. Click here for the judges' comments on all nominated films.

About the sponsor

Motion Content Group invests in premium content to create value and opportunities for partners and advertisers combining entertainment, media and advertising.  Motion uses its expertise, innovation and global infrastructure to fund, develop, produce & distribute both owned and third-party licensed content. Partnering with the world’s leading producers and distributors to deliver premium content to networks and platforms, supporting their editorial, creative and commercial requirements. Headquartered in London and Los Angeles, Motion currently operates in over 30 countries worldwide and has a broad range of award-winning programming distributed globally.  

Follow Motion on Twitter here: @motion_content, Instagram: @MotionContentGroup and LinkedIn

Winners

Undergraduate Animation: Margin of Terror

Production Company: Kieran McLister
Broadcaster: University of Edinburgh
Nominees:
Ctrl + Alt + Z
You're Fit

Undergraduate Comedy and Entertainment: Biggy

Production Company: Henry Oliver, Jordi Estapé Montserrat and Liam Morgan
Broadcaster: Ravensbourne University
Nominees:
FLIT
Holiday!

Undergraduate Drama: Starry Night

Production Company: Caoilinn Handley, Emma Smith, Rachel Moloney, Lori Stacey, Anna Heisterkamp and Team
Broadcaster: IADT Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
A Dead Canary
Sealskin

Undergraduate Factual: Building Bridges

Production Company: Josephine Cressy, Guillermo Quintanilla-Pinto, Maximilian Wilson, Pierre Niyongira and Luke Denton
Broadcaster: University of the West of England, Bristol
Nominees:
The Curiosity of Edward Pratt
Women Uprooted

Undergraduate News: It Takes All Sorts

Production Company: Katya Fowler
Broadcaster: University of Leeds
Nominees:
A Roof Over Our Heads
Inked

Undergraduate Short Form: Night Hopper

Production Company: Lauren Burnham
Broadcaster: Staffordshire University
Nominees:
Looking For
Tia

Postgraduate Animation: Heatwave

Production Company: Fokion Xenos, Priya K. Dosanjh, Brendan Freedman, Stella Heath Keir, Kevin Langhamer and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Almost There
In Her Boots

Postgraduate Comedy and Entertainment: Lucy

Production Company: Menghan Zhu, Gwennaëlle Counson, Lia Monguzzi, Ziyu Qiu, Elliot Barker and Ruojing Yang
Broadcaster: Goldsmiths, University of London
Nominees:
Go For Alanya

Postgraduate Drama: Ufo

Production Company: Harvey Gardner, Reece Steel and Luca Michelli
Broadcaster: University of the West of Scotland
Nominees:
Azaar
November 1st

Postgraduate Factual: Separation

Production Company: Wei Han
Broadcaster: UCL
Nominees:
Carrying Myself
Green and Grey

Postgraduate News: Host or Hostile?

Production Company: Issa Farfour
Broadcaster: Cardiff University
Nominees:
Tarred by the Brush of Modern Slavery
The Decline of The Great British Bee

Postgraduate Short Form: Rough Hands

Production Company: Fabio Mota, Lily Grimes, Francesco Cibati, Beatriz Honório, Malika Ruzmetova and Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Hungry Mobsters
Timing is Everything

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Sound: Ctrl + Alt + Z

Production Company: Rose Connolly
Broadcaster: Ballyfermot College of Further Education
Nominees:
Building Bridges
Margin Of Terror

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Editing: Women Uprooted

Production Company: Grace Mosley
Broadcaster: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Biggy
The Curiosity Of Edward Pratt

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Production Design: FLIT

Production Company: Ina Morken and Jack Allen
Broadcaster: University of Edinburgh
Nominees:
Margin of Terror
A Dead Canary

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Writing: Starry Night

Production Company: Rachel Moloney
Broadcaster: IADT Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Building Bridges
Biggy

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Camerawork: Starry Night

Production Company: Anna Heisterkamp
Broadcaster: IADT Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Looking For
Biggy

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Sound: Heatwave

Production Company: Kevin Langhamer
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Almost There
November 1st

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Editing: Separation

Production Company: Wei Han
Broadcaster: UCL
Nominees:
Heatwave
November 1st

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Production Design: Azaar

Production Company: Lauren Taylor
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
November 1st
Heatwave

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Writing: November 1st

Production Company: Charlie Manton
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Separation
Azaar

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Camerawork: Azaar

Production Company: Michael Filocamo
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
November 1st
Heatwave