Student Television Awards 2019 sponsored by Motion Content Group

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 28 June, 2019

rts_student_awards_2019_highlights

The winners have been announced for the national RTS Student Television Awards 2019, sponsored by Motion Content Group.

Across six categories, 23 universities have received nominations having won at their respective regional RTS Student Awards earlier this year.

Now in its 24th year, the prestigious awards celebrate the best audiovisual work created by students, with an undergraduate and postgraduate winner both awarded in each category across Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual, News and Short Form.

Awards were also presented in the following categories at the judges’ discretion: Camerawork, Editing, Production Design, Sound and Writing. 

The RTS Student Awards were announced at a ceremony on Friday 28th of June at the BFI Southbank hosted by Radio 1 presenters Matt Edmondson and Mollie King.

Click here to read the award citations.

About Motion Content Group

Motion Content Group is a global content investment and rights management company. It invests and partners with the world’s leading talent, producers and distributors to fund, develop, produce and distribute premium content. Motion supports editorially and commercially vibrant networks and platforms by helping meet the ever-increasing demand for premium content, for the benefit of advertisers and its content partners. Headquartered in London and Los Angeles, Motion currently operates in 26 countries worldwide and has a broad range of award-winning programming distributed globally. Motion Content Group is part of GroupM, the world’s leading full-service media investment management operation, a WPP company.

Winners

Efa Blosse-Mason (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Animation: Efa Blosse-Mason

Title: Earthly Delights
Production Company: UWE Bristol - University of the West of England
Nominees:
Jessica Mountfield, Dominic Povall and Team - Anna
Prawta Annez and Camilla Kjaernet - Towels
Alana Volavola, Freddie Berman, Ben Holmes, Jade Elwood, Sophie Masterman and Team (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Comedy & Entertainment: Alana Volavola, Freddie Berman, Ben Holmes, Jade Elwood, Sophie Masterman and Team

Title: Delicious Love
Production Company: University of Gloucestershire
Nominees:
Aeddan Sussex - Chopsticks!!
Jack Barrie, Cal Brown, Charlotte Glasgow, Celine Woodburn and Ben Evans - Meatball
Brendan McCallion, Frank O'Malley, Robin J. Kavanagh and Brendan Corcoran (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Drama: Brendan McCallion, Frank O'Malley, Robin J. Kavanagh and Brendan Corcoran

Title: Backwater
Production Company: Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Georgina Rowlands, Ben Porro, Katia Shipulina, Lily-Evelina England and Nathalie Carraro - Just Josie
Edward Kondracki, Sedona May Tubbs, Kieran Howe, JP Pezet and Team - What Separates Us From the Beasts
Jesse Hargrave, Adam Polley, Curtis Stephan, Stacey Willis and Lewis Woolcock (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Factual: Jesse Hargrave, Adam Polley, Curtis Stephan, Stacey Willis and Lewis Woolcock

Title: Nick Reynolds: The Final Portrait
Production Company: Solent University
Nominees:
Jake Hardy-Behrendt, Ethan Blake Brooks, Vratislav Karas and Marketa Janouskova - Mathew vs Pritchard
Cory Thomas, Laura Buchanan, Giulia Veronelli, Marco Di Gioia and Danny Flynn - The Bad Guy
Elliot Hawkins (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate News: Elliot Hawkins

Title: Horse Racing’s Gender Divide: The Final Hurdle
Production Company: University of Lincoln
Nominees:
Jennifer Smith - A Testing Choice for Down's Syndrome
Teri Limongi - At Arm's Length
Undergraduate Short Form - I Love Tennis

Undergraduate Short Form: Sam W. Buffery

Title: I Love Tennis
Production Company: London South Bank University
Nominees:
Izzy Mooney, Kiki Nafig, Emma Lazenby, Jake Lucas and Team - Nose
Jack Desmond, Philip Emo, Sean Doupe and Cian Desmond - Speak to Her
Alex Widdowson (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Animation: Alex Widdowson

Title: Music & Clowns
Production Company: Royal College of Art
Nominees:
Ruini Shi and Team - Desire Line
Anna Mantzaris - Good Intentions
Connor Langley, Michael Rowlands, Mark Hunter and Jack Jarvis (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Comedy & Entertainment: Connor Langley, Michael Rowlands, Daniel Richardson, Mark Hunter and Jack Jarvis

Title: Uncommon
Production Company: University of Sunderland
Nominees:
Webster Mugavazi and Robin Pagnanelli - Control
Elena Marotta, Adam Tindall, Moira James-Moore and Emie Wang - Pre-Occupation
Ciarán Charles (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Drama: Ciarán Charles, Scott Butler, Michael Lambert and Gemma Carline

Title: Smoked Mackerel
Production Company: University of Sunderland
Nominees:
Johnny Kenton, Sabina Smitham, Amelia Spencer and Team - Dead Birds
Nathan Carter - The Pilot
Kate Stonehill (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Factual: Kate Stonehill, Jimmy Campbell Smith, Ronnie McQuillan, Conor Meechan, Alexandra McArdle and Team

Title: Fake News Fairytale
Production Company: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Vincent Förster, Olesya Ryasik, Anne Talenta, Scott McCrone, Tino Mensel and Team - Some of These Days
Hannah Currie - We Are All Here
Grace Marner (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate News: Grace Marner

Title: There's Something in the Water
Production Company: University of Sheffield
Nominees:
Philip Sime and Imogen Harper - Special Needs: Failure to Educate
Jared Lawthom - Twnel y Rhondda - The Rhondda Tunnel
Matt Gillan (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Short Form: Alexandra Brodski, Nikita Leibovici, Matt Gillan and Team

Title: Hold Still
Production Company: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Maria Abdel Karim - A Missing Beat
Julia Alcamo - The Pool
Robin J. Kavanagh (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Camerawork: Robin J. Kavanagh

Title: Backwater
Production Company: Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Roan Lenihan - Chopsticks!!
Sean Doupe - Speak to Her
Brendan Corcoran (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Editing: Brendan Corcoran

Title: Backwater
Production Company: Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Aeddan Sussex - Chopsticks!!
Cian Desmond - Speak to Her
Jade Elwood (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Production Design: Jade Elwood

Title: Delicious Love
Production Company: University of Gloucestershire
Nominees:
Muireann Howley - Backwater
Nathalie Carraro - Just Josie
JP Pezet (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Sound: JP Pezet

Title: What Separates Us From the Beasts
Production Company: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees:
Aeddan Sussex and Zack Wills - Chopsticks!!
Kate Sininde - Delicious Love
Philip Emo (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Undergraduate Craft Skills - Writing: Philip Emo

Title: Speak to Her
Production Company: Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dun Laoghaire
Nominees:
Jessica Mountfield - Anna
Brendan McCallion and Frank O'Malley - Backwater
Jonathan Flint (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Craft Skills – Camerawork: Jonathan Flint

Title: Dead Birds
Production Company: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Ronnie McQuillan and Kate Stonehill - Fake News Fairytale
Vincent Förster - some of these days

Postgraduate Craft Skills – Editing: Anne Talenta

Title: some of these days
Production Company: Edinburgh College of Art
Nominees:
Conor Meechan - Dead Birds
Gemma Carline - Smoked Mackerel

Postgraduate Craft Skills - Production Design: Ian Crossland

Title: Dead Birds
Production Company: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Alena Shen - A Missing Beat
Fiona Guest - Control

Postgraduate Craft Skills – Sound: Sean McGarrity

Title: Dead Birds
Production Company: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Filipe Botelho - A Missing Beat
Scott McCrone and Sebastian Dieterle - some of these days
Ciarán Charles (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Postgraduate Craft Skills – Writing: Ciarán Charles

Title: Smoked Mackerel
Production Company: University of Sunderland
Nominees:
Amelia Spencer - Dead Birds
Kate Stonehill - Fake News Fairytale
Alex Widdowson (Credit: Richard Kendal/RTS)

Judges' Award: Alex Widdowson

Title: Music & Clowns
Production Company: Royal College of Art
Nominees: