RTS Yorkshire Programme Awards 2018

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 6 July, 2018

We are proud to announce the winners of this year's awards. Congratulations for all our winners and nominees.

Winners

Actor: Poppy Lee Friar

Title: Ackley Bridge
Production Company: The Forge
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Jeff Hordley - Emmerdale
Jenna Coleman - Victoria 2

Animation: Troy Story

Production Company: Fettle Animation
Broadcaster: The Open University
Nominees:
1917: The Last Christmas
My Life: My Dog Ears

Director: Fiction: Penny Woolcock

Title: Ackley Bridge
Production Company: The Forge Entertainment
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Geoffrey Sax - Victoria 2: Warp and Weft
Tony Prescott - Emmerdale

Documentary Series: Catching A Killer

Production Company: True Vision Yorkshire
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
The Yorkshire Dales & Lakes
The Yorkshire Vet

Drama: Ackley Bridge

Production Company: The Forge Entertainment
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Emmerdale
Victoria 2

Factual Entertainment & Features: Elton John: The Nation's Favourite Song

Production Company: Shiver
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Britain's Abandoned Playgrounds
The Pets Factor

Independent Spirit: Air Television

Nominees:
Daisybeck Studios
Salt Street Productions
True North Productions

Low Cost Factual: 999 Rescue Squad

Production Company: Air Television
Broadcaster: UKTV
Nominees:
A New Life In The Sun
The A1: Britain's Longest Road

Music & Use of Music: Tim Phillips

Title: Ackley Bridge
Production Company: The Forge Entertainment
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Bob Bradley - The Mystery of the Man on the Moor
Ruth Barrett - Victoria 2

News & Current Affairs Reporter: Phillip Norton

Title: Look North
Production Company: BBC East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Jamie Coulson - Look North
Sam Casey - Calendar

News or Current Affairs Story: House Prices

Title: Look North
Production Company: BBC Yorkshire
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Manchester Arena Response - Inside Out
Rooney Trial Investigation - Look North

News Programme: Manchester Arena Bomb

Title: Look North
Production Company: BBC Yorkshire
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Rooney Trial Investigation - Look North
Special Olympics Opening Ceremony - Calendar

Presenter: Peter Levy

Title: Look North
Production Company: BBC East Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Amy Garcia - Look North
Mark Kielesz-Levine - Decision Made - General Election 2017 Results Special

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Post-Production: James Ridgway & Gareth Bull (Dubbing Mixers)

Title: Victoria 2
Production Company: Mammoth Screen
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Ben Drury (Editor) - Victoria 2: Faith, Hope & Charity

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production: Slung Low Production Team

Title: Flood: To The Sea
Production Company: Slung Low
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Ackley Bridge Production Team - Ackley Bridge
Rosalind Ebbutt (Costume Design) - Victoria 2

Professional Excellence: Factual Post-Production: The Post Production Team

Title: The Yorkshire Vet
Production Company: Daisybeck Studios
Broadcaster: Channel 5
Nominees:
David Linford-Smith (Picture Editor) - Britain's City of Culture

Professional Excellence: Factual Production: Catching a Killer: The Search for Natalie Hemming

Production Company: True Vision Yorkshire
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Smart China: Start-Up Revolution
The Yorkshire Dales & The Lakes

Promotion or Commercial Production: Larry & Paul: The Newsreader Nightmare

Production Company: Larry Budd & Paul Dunphy
Broadcaster: BBC & Online
Nominees:
Ackley Bridge

Second Screen Award: My Glasto Lineup

Production Company: Joi Polloi/BBC Creative
Broadcaster: BBC
Nominees:
Animal Rescue Live: Supervet Special
The Pets Factor: Furry Friends

Single Documentary: Handmade in Hull

Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
Bronx to Bradford: Friars on a Mission
The Mystery of the Man on the Moor

Writer: Charlie Swinbourne

Title: Deaf Funny
Production Company: Juggle/BSLBT
Broadcaster: Community Channel/BSLBT
Nominees:
Ayub Khan-Din - Ackley Bridge
Daisy Goodwin - Victoria 2: Faith, Hope & Charity

Our Outstanding Contribution award will also be announced on the night.

We are proud to announce the winners of this year's awards. Congratulations for all our winners and nominees.