RTS Student Television Awards 2022

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 24 June, 2022

Watch the live stream from 2.30pm below.

 

RTS Student Television Awards 2022 from Royal Television Society on Vimeo.

The winners for the RTS Student Television Awards 2022, sponsored by Kinetic Content, have been announced.

The RTS Student Television Awards are here to encourage, nurture, support and reward talent, potential and enthusiasm of students in colleges and universities for the creation of film and video content.

Across the competitive categories, 17 institutions were nominated and the winners are set to be announced at a prestigious awards ceremony at the London College of Communication, UAL, on Friday 24th June, which will be hosted by radio and TV presenter Yinka Bokkini.

The National Film and Television School leads the way with 11 nominations across the postgraduate categories, followed by the University of the West of England with six nominations, three of which are for the inaugural Postgraduate Sustainability category introduced this year. The all-new Undergraduate Sustainability category sees nominations for the University of the West of England, Bournemouth University and the University of Plymouth.

The RTS Student Television awards are designed to highlight the talent, potential and enthusiasm of students across the UK, celebrating the exemplary audiovisual work they create. For 2022, both an Undergraduate and Postgraduate winner will be awarded in each category for Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual, News & Sport, Sustainability and Craft Skills. The awards also provide a unique opportunity for students to get their work seen by leading figures within the television industry.

Please see below the full list of winners and nominations:

Winners

Undergraduate Animation: In Harmony

Production Company: Markus Øvre
Broadcaster: UCA Farnham
Nominees:
Allotment
Fall of the Ibis King

Undergraduate Comedy and Entertainment: Heart Failure

Production Company: Will Wightman, Cleo Yeomans & Will Marchant
Broadcaster: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Finsta
Flash_Thunder93

Undergraduate Drama: Sizzle

Production Company: May-Ann Blanch, Luke Keogh, Anna Burns & Rachael Light
Broadcaster: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees:
Dilemma
My House of Things

Undergraduate Factual: EDEN

Production Company: Charlie Bush, Patrick Whinder-Montague, Barney Janes, Sam Schoettner, Maryam Bahaari, Guy Newland & Ethan Harper
Broadcaster: University of the West of England, Bristol
Nominees:
No Comprendo
On Board DH23

Undergraduate News and Sport: The Third Man

Production Company: Curtis Pyke, Georgia Savoie, Ian Bedwell, Jenna Wallace & Edward Lawton
Broadcaster: University of the West of England, Bristol
Nominees:
The Impact of COVID-19
The Reality of Eating Disorders

Undergraduate Sustainability: The State of Earth

Production Company: Innes Letch, Frankie Gray, Drew Graves, Megan Harrison & Eve-Marie Johnson
Broadcaster: University of the West of England, Bristol
Nominees:
The Future of Fashion
The Rubbish Countryside

Postgraduate Animation: Night of the Living Dread

Production Company: Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Hannah Kelso & Laura Jayne Tunbridge
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
A Film About A Pudding
Do Not Feed The Pigeons

Postgraduate Comedy and Entertainment: Ashes 2 Ashes

Production Company: Louise Stewart
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Flavours Without Borders
Britain's Lost Walks

Postgraduate Drama: Requiem

Production Company: Emma J. Gilbertson, Michelle Brøndum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Joseph Guy & Production Team
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Caterpillar
Triangle

Postgraduate Factual: More Than Just Memories

Production Company: Megan Brown, Osian Pearson, Miles Sullivan & Fabio Amurri
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
All Is Now
Last Orders

Postgraduate News and Sport: Struggle and Hope

Production Company: Aisling Taylor, Sarah Harrison & Alex Prior-Wandesforde
Broadcaster: City, University of London
Nominees:
The Diagnosed: Living with Borderline Personality Disorder
The Fight to be Seen

Postgraduate Sustainability: Flight of the Puffin

Production Company: Rakel Dawn Hanson
Broadcaster: University of the West of England, Bristol
Nominees:
Cuttle Shore
Ghost Ponds