RTS Student Television Awards 2021

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 25 June, 2021

The RTS Student Television Awards are here to encourage, nurture, support and reward talent, potential and enthusiasm of students in colleges and universities for the creation of film and video content.

 

The winners will be crowned at a virtual awards ceremony on Friday 25th June at 2pm, streamed live via the RTS website and hosted by broadcast presenter and radio host, Vick Hope.

 

ABOUT THE SPONSOR

In August 2020, Chris Coelen, the Emmy nominated founder/CEO of Kinetic Content, and German/UK based Red Arrow Studios, announced a new joint venture in Los Angeles focusing on developing high-end scripted TV series with global appeal for the US marketplace.

Melissa Myers was recruited from WME to head the new company, tapping into her international scripted content knowledge, as well as Coelen’s and Red Arrow Studios’ existing relationships.

The creative aim of the company is working with gifted creators and discovering new voices/worlds to focus on premium high-end, English-language scripted TV series with both domestic and international appeal – as well as leaning into our parent companies strengths: Kinetics’ hit marriage, relationship and social experiment brand, serving the US scripted market while utilizing Red Arrow Studios’ tremendous international reach.

Undergraduate Animation

Husky

Darragh Scott
The National Film School, IADT

Last Week

Jamie Walsh
University of Central Lancashire

My Favourite Hill

Chris Childs
UWE Bristol

Spellbound

Amelia Parker, Beth Ryan and and Team
Arts University Bournemouth

Undergraduate Non-Scripted

Canada's Keeper

Mia Frank, Monica Athnasious, Seila Lalou, Minori Iwahashi and Karyan Au-Yeung
University of Leeds

Man, Beast and the Heart to Win

Hal Bartlett, Will Eastwick-Field, Dave Jones, Ross Charette, Jamie Doughty and Peter Dixon
Falmouth University

Staying Sane (During a Global Pandemic)

Dorothea Scarleta Sterian
University of Salford

Undergraduate Scripted

Cease

Aisling O'Regan Sargent, Philip Emo, Dylan Keenan, Cormac Campbell and Keen Murphy
The National Film School, IADT

Future For Our Children

Cameron Jones, Iulia Nistor, Christos Panagiotou, Harry Tye, Amer Hasan, Aislin Plaistow and Jessica Mistry
Sheffield Hallam University

Paper Round Boy

George Stickley, Anastasija Pcelinceva, Ted Box, Millie Bennett, George Stickley, Richard Skull and Brandon Thompson
University Of Gloucestershire

Yard Kings

Billy King and Vasco Sancho
Middlesex University

Postgraduate Animation

Between Us

Niancao Yang, Lite Zhu, Tim Steemson and Yali Shen LCC
University of the Arts London

Something Borrowed

Micky Wozny, Nathan Hardisty, Andrew St Maur, Jan Schroeder, Twan Peeters and Team
National Film and Television School

The Fire Next Time

Renaldho Pelle, Kerry Jade Kolbe, Yangling Wang, Fabio Mota, Robin Whalley and Team
National Film and Television School

The Song of a Lost Boy

Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein, Emma Langguth and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate Entertainment

Other Nature

Alex Cartlidge, Olympia Christofinis and Team
National Film and Television School

What's In A Name

Nathalie Maher, Harriet Erskine Still and Leni Jaeger
Goldsmiths University of London

Who Murdered The Maid?

Wendy Yee Man Wong, George Burns, Alix Li, Wilson Foo Yong Sheng, Benjamyn Bird and Guy Dowsett
Arts University Bournemouth

Wild Cooks

Rohit Karan Baidya, Sebastien Duchateau and Team
National Film and Television School

Postgraduate Natural History

Life on the Rocks

George Pretty, Oli Bauer, Will Turner, Andrea Lo Priore, Breen Turner and Team
National Film and Television School

Red or Dead

Archie Wilson
University of the West of England

Secrets of the Salamanders

Madelaine Westwood, Nathan Small, Waltteri Vanhanen and Constance Brannick and Team
National Film and Television School

Wild Therapy

Bobby Hardy
University of the West of England

Postgraduate News

Rugby Union: The Invisible Injury

Matthew Leon (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

The Currency of Culture

Nabil Mehdinejad
City, University of London

The Reproduction Revolution

Freya Chappell
University of Salford

When Sex Games Go Wrong

Caitlin Kelly, Katie Dennison and Victoria Hudson-Grant
City, University of London

Postgraduate Non-Scripted

Bringing Home the Blubber

Molly Adams, Ujuunnguaq Heinrich, Maalat Heinrich, Aili H. Platou and Joel Jørgensen
LCC (University of the Arts London)

Inside a Marriage

Ben Cheetham, Margred Pryce, Ed Rousseau, Adam Speck and Team
National Film and Television School

Short-Term Sister

Philipp Lippert, Maximilian Schürmann, Alina Kay Kolosova and Zak Allum
Goldsmiths University of London

Zágon

Mateo Villanueva Brandt, Luke Kulukundis, Vincent Zagon, Zack Bottoni, Amy Douglas-Morris, Gabriel Ware and Martyn Ware
LCC (University of the Arts London)

Postgraduate Scripted

City of Lost Children

Misha Vertkin, Jesse Romain, Brid Arnstein, Pep Bosch and Team
National Film and Television School

One For The Road

Eileen Tracey, Milena Bolouri and Julia Sander
Goldsmiths, University of London

Stratum Deep

Lian Meng Rose, James Bowsher, Nathan Hardisty, Nathalie Pitters, Andrew Merrison and Team
National Film and Television School

Who Goes There?

Astrid Thorvaldsen, Leah Bethany Jones, William Gillies, Graham Boonzaaier, Armiliah Aripin and Team
National Film and Television School

Young Filmmaker

Badgirl$ - "Next Up 2"

Krishan Sharda, Nathaniel Turner Caralho, Courtney Bennett, Sam Holding and Music by Badgirl$

I Will Despise You

Max Tobin, Ed Whyte, Joe Luk, Oli Thomas and Almir Datoo

Three Hikers

Cian Desmond and Jack Desmond

The RTS Student Television Awards are here to encourage, nurture, support and reward talent, potential and enthusiasm of students in colleges and universities for the creation of film and video content.