RTS Scotland Awards 2019 - The nominations are announced

RTS Scotland Awards trophies

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 12 June, 2019
The Old Fruitmarket
Candleriggs
Glasgow
G1 1NQ
United Kingdom

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.

Congratulations to all of the 74 nominees. What a wonderful representation of the great work coming out of Scotland. We are looking forward to celebrating with everyone on 12 June at the Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow.

Ensure you purchase your tickets early. Each year we have sold out a week before.

 

Credit Photo Paul Reich

 

The Scotland Awards will once again be presented by Jennifer Reoch and Des Clarke. We return to the Old Fruitmarket in Glasgow for a slightly earlier kick-off at 17.45 for welcome reception where food and drink will be provided prior to the ceremony.

Lisa Hazlehurst, Head of Lion Television and Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards says, "The range and breadth of entries for this year’s awards was truly impressive and reflective of Scotland’s vibrant production community. The judges had a tough time deciding eventual winners from an impressive number of entries; which should mean a fun and exciting awards night at Glasgow’s Old Fruitmarket.” Congratulations to all our winners and we look forward to welcoming you to the awards on 12 June.

Daytime

Antiques Road Trip
Antiques Road Trip
STV Productions
BBC One
Homes Under the Hammer
Homes Under the Hammer
Lion Television Scotland
BBC One
Kirstie's Handmade Christmas
Kirstie's Handmade Christmas
Raise The Roof Productions
Channel 4

Factual Entertainment and Features

Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence
Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence 2
IWC Media
C&I Channel
Supershoppers
Supershoppers
Firecrest FIlms
Channel 4
Class of Mum and Dad
Class of Mum and Dad
Firecracker Scotland
Channel 4

Documentary and Specialist Factual

Scotland 78: A Love Story
Scotland 78: A Love Story
IMG Productions Scotland
BBC One Scotland
Earth's Natural Wonders
Earth's Natural Wonders
BBC Studios, The Science Unit
BBC One
Fashion's Dirty Secrets
Fashion's Dirty Secrets - Stacey Dooley Investigates
Hello Halo Productions
BBC One

Documentary and Specialist Factual: History

The Flu That Killed 50 Million
The Flu That Killed 50 Million
BBC Studios
BBC Two
Glasgow, Love and Apartheid
Glasgow, Love and Apartheid
Hopscotch Films
BBC Two Scotland
Scotland From The Sky
Scotland From The Sky
BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions
BBC One Scotland

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts

Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires
Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires
BBC Studios
BBC Two
imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde
imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde
BBC Studios
BBC One
imagine... Tracey Emin: Where Do You Draw The Line?
imagine... Tracey Emin: Where Do You Draw The Line?
BBC Studios
BBC One

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Science and Natural History

Grizzly Bear Cubs & Me
Grizzly Bear Cubs & Me
Hello Halo Productions
BBC Two
The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History
The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History
Tern Television Productions
BBC Four
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg
MacTV
BBC ALBA

Drama

Shetland
Shetland
Silverprint Pictures
BBC One
RIver City
River City
BBC Studios
BBC Scotland
The Cry
The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

News Programme

Reporting Scotland
Reporting Scotland
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland
STV North News
STV News North
STV
STV
John MacKay STV News
STV News
STV
STV

Current Affairs

Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network
Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network
Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Disclosure: Harmed By My Surgeon
Disclosure: Harmed By My Surgeon
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland
Disclosure: Suffer the Children
Disclosure: Suffer the Children
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Sport: Live Event

Sportscene Scottish Cup Final
Sportscene Scottish Cup Final
BBC Sport Scotland
BBC Scotland
Scottish Cup Final 2018 Celtic v Motherwell
Scottish Cup Final 2018 Celtic v Motherwell
Sky Sports
Sky Sports
The Betfred League Cup Final 2018
BT Sport Betfred Cup League Final 2018
Sunset + Vine Productions
BT Sport

Sport: Programme

Sportscene Highlights
Sportscene Highlights
BBC Sport Scotland
BBC Scotland
Hyundai Archery World Cup
Hyundai Archery World Cup
QTV Sport
NBC/ KBS/ Eurosport
purpleTV - Tommy Burns
Tommy Burns
purpleTV
BBC ALBA

Comedy

FUNC
FUNC
The Woven Thread
BBC ALBA
Gary Goes to Hollywood
Gary Goes to Hollywood
Objective Fiction/ OMG Scotland
BBC One Scotland
Only an Excuse?
Only An Excuse?
The Comedy Unit
BBC Scotland

Children's

Top Class
Top Class
ITV
CBBC
Buidheagain
Buidheagain
Sorbier Productions
BBC ALBA
Last Commanders
Last Commanders
OMG Scotland/Panda Television
CBBC

Short Form

Little Girls Don't Stay Little Forever
Little Girls Don't Stay Little Forever
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social
Shamed
Shamed
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social
Time For Love
Time for Love
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social

Animation and VFX

Death Defying Gauntlet
Death Defying Gauntlet
Playdead
E4
Tha thu air Aigeann m’ Inntinn
Tha thu air Aigeann m’ Inntinn
Am Bocsa
BBC ALBA
The Great War: An Orkney Memorial Experience
The Great War: An Orkney Memorial Experience
Playdead
Kirkwall Townscape Heritage Initiative

On Screen Personality

Sabrina Grant

Sabrina Grant

Supershoppers
Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Alice Roberts

Alice Roberts

Britain's Most Historic Towns
IWC Media
Channel Four
Kirstie Allsopp and Phil Spencer

Kirstie Allsopp and Phil Spencer

Raise The Roof Productions
Channel 4

Young Journalist presented in memory of George Sinclair

Morgan Spence - Young Jounalist

Morgan Spence

BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland
Louise Scott

Louise Scott

STV
STV
Ceri Isfryn - Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network

Ceri Isfryn

Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network
Firecrest Films
Channel 4

Director

Neil T Campbell

Neil T Campbell

Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg
MacTV
BBC ALBA
Simon Hynd

Simon Hynd

There She Goes
Merman
BBC Four
Glendyn Ivin, The Cry

Glendyn Ivin

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Professional Excellence: Camera

Daibhidh Martin, Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg

Daibhidh Martin,

Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg
MacTV
BBC ALBA
Sam Chiplin, The Cry

Sam Chiplin

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One
Carlo D'Alessandro, Rise of the Clans

Carlo D'Alessandro

Rise of the Clans
BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions
BBC Two

Professional Excellence: Sound

Kevin Dallas; Scotland '78

Kevin Dallas

Scotland '78
IMG
BBC Scotland
Micheal MacKinnon, Savalas - Make Me Up

Micheal MacKinnon, Savalas

Make Me Up
Hopscotch Films
BBC Four
Nick Davis, Earth's Natural Wonders

Nick Davis

Earth's Natural Wonders
Serious Facilities
BBC One

Professional Excellence: Editing

Jonathan Seal / Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen

Jonathan Seal

Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen
BBC Studios
BBC Two
Berny McGurk, imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde

Berny McGurk

imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde
BBC Studios
BBC One
Alastair Reid, The Cry

Alastair Reid

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Professional Excellence: Graphics and Titling

Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women

Peepshow

Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women
BBC Studios
BBC Two
Danny Carr, Secrets of Cinema

Danny Carr

Secrets of Cinema
BBC Studios
BBC Four
D8 , The Cry

D8

The Cry
D8
BBC One

Writer

Omar Raza,The Break: Soul Journey

Omar Raza

The Break: Soul Journey
BBC Writers Room/ The Comedy Unit
BBC Three
Lorna Martin, Women On The Verge

Lorna Martin

Women On The Verge
Merman/ House Productions
RTÉ2 / W
Jacquelin Perske, The Cry

Jacquelin Perske

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Student Award

Short Form, War Museum

Short Form

War Museum
Xavier Weiss, Angelo Perdikou, JuEunhae Knox, Greig King, Vincent Jozajtis, Alex Hodgson, Stephen Packe
University of Glasgow
Factual, The Bad Guy

Factual

The Bad Guy
Cory Thomas , Laura Buchanan, Giulia Veronelli , Marco Di Gioia, Danny Flynn
University of Stirling
Drama, What Separates Us From the Beasts

Drama

What Separates Us From the Beasts
Edward Kondracki, Sedona May Tubbs , Kieran Howe, JP Pezet , John Dew , Robin Boreham
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Comedy & Entertainment, Maroon by Rob Auton

Comedy and Entertainment

Maroon by Rob Auton
Kenneth Maguire, John Perivolaris, Katrina McDermott
Glasgow Clyde College
Animation - Cleaning in Progress

Animation

Cleaning in Progress
Grant Holden
Edinburgh College of Art

The RTS Scotland Award 2019

To be announced on the night

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.

Congratulations to all of the 74 nominees. What a wonderful representation of the great work coming out of Scotland. We are looking forward to celebrating with everyone on 12 June at the Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow.

Ensure you purchase your tickets early. Each year we have sold out a week before.