RTS Programme Awards 2021

The nominations for the 2021 RTS Programme Awards, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced.

 

Watch the nominations announcement below, hosted by broadcaster and actor Ore Oduba (skip to 9 minutes 15 seconds).

See the full list of nominees here

The prestigious awards will be presented, and the winners and nominees celebrated, on Tuesday 16th March at 6:30pm and hosted by renowned British television and radio presenter Jonathan Ross.

The ceremony will be streamed live on the RTS website.

This year, the awards will include the new Comedy Entertainment category, alongside the existing Entertainment category.

The RTS Programme Awards are one of the gold standard awards for our industry and an important showcase of the extraordinary talent evident across the UK’s television industry.

About the sponsor

Audio Network provides original, high-quality music for broadcasters, brands, creators and music fans everywhere. Discover music from world-renowned and emerging artists and composers, recorded at some of the world’s finest studios – including over 150 sessions each year at Abbey Road Studios. 

We provide simple and transparent licensing, allowing creators to use music on multiple platforms, everywhere, forever.

In 2019, Audio Network was acquired by eOne, a talent-driven independent studio specialising in entertainment content, and part of global play and entertainment company Hasbro.

Actor - Female

Glenda Jackson

Elizabeth is Missing
STV Studios
BBC One

Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You
Various Artists/FALKNA
BBC One and HBO

Daisy Edgar-Jones

Normal People
Element Pictures
BBC Three

Actor - Male

Lennie James

Save Me Too
World Productions
Sky Atlantic

Paul Mescal

Normal People
Element Pictures
BBC Three

Shaun Parkes

Small Axe
Turbine Studios and Lammas Park
BBC One

Arts

African Renaissance: When Art Meets Power

ClearStory
BBC Four

Keith Haring: Street Art Boy

BBC Studios
BBC Two

Grayson's Art Club

Swan Films
Channel 4

Breakthrough Award

Big Zuu

Big Zuu's Big Eats
Boomerang
Dave

Robert Softley Gale

CripTales: Hamish
BBC Studios
BBC Four

Mae Martin

Feel Good
Objective Fiction and Objective Media Group Scotland
Channel 4 and Netflix

Children's Programme

JoJo and Gran Gran/ It's Time to Go to the Hairdresser's

BBC Children’s In-House Productions in collaboration with A Productions
CBeebies

FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught in the Crossfire

Fresh Start Media
Sky News and Sky Kids

IRL with Team Charlene

ITN Productions
ITV and CITV

Comedy Entertainment

The Big Narstie Show

Expectation/Dice Productions
Channel 4

Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe

Broke and Bones/Endemol Shine Group
BBC Two

The Ranganation

Zeppotron
BBC Two

Comedy Performance - Female

Gbemisola Ikumelo

Famalam
BBC Studios
BBC Three

Sophie Willan

Alma's Not Normal
Expectation
BBC Two

Ruth Jones

Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special
Fulwell 73, Baby Cow and Tidy Productions
BBC One

Comedy Performance - Male

Youssef Kerkour

Home
Jantaculum and Channel X
Channel 4

O-T Fagbenle

Maxxx
Luti Media
Channel 4

Paul Chahidi

This Country
BBC Studios
BBC Three

Daytime Programme

Loose Women

ITV Studios - Daytime
ITV

The Bidding Room

Ricochet
BBC One

Junior Bake Off

Love Productions
Channel 4

Documentary Series

Hospital: Fighting Covid-19

Label1
BBC two

Once Upon a Time in Iraq

KEO Films
BBC Two

The School That Tried to End Racism

Proper Content
Channel 4

Drama Series

Save Me Too

World Productions
Sky Atlantic

I Hate Suzie

Bad Wolf
Sky Atlantic

In My Skin

Expectation
BBC Three and BBC One Wales

Entertainment

Beat the Chasers

Potato
ITV

The Masked Singer

Bandicoot Scotland
ITV

Big Zuu's Big Eats

Boomerang
Dave

Entertainment Performance

Big Narstie & Mo Gilligan

The Big Narstie Show
Expectation/Dice Productions
Channel 4

Yung Filly

Hot Property
BBC Three In-House Productions
BBC Three

Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan

Rob & Romesh Vs
CPL Productions
Sky One

Formatted Popular Factual

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace

Wall to Wall Media
ITV

The Rap Game UK

Naked (A Fremantle Label)
BBC Three

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Rumpus Media
Channel 4

History

Lost Home Movies of Nazi Germany

Bright Button Productions
BBC Four

Damilola: The Boy Next Door

Acme Films
Channel 4

The World's Biggest Murder Trial: Nuremberg

Middlechild Productions
Channel 5

Live Event

ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème

Somethin' Else
Sky Arts

The Third Day: Autumn

Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment and Punchdrunk Entertainment
Sky Arts

Election 2019 Live: The Results

ITN Productions
ITV

Mini-Series

Adult Material

Fifty Fathoms
Channel 4

Small Axe

Turbine Studios and Lammas Park
BBC One

I May Destroy You

Various Artists/FALKNA
BBC One and HBO

Presenter

Joe Lycett

The Great British Sewing Bee
Love Productions
BBC One

Yinka Bokinni

Damilola: The Boy Next Door
Acme Films
Channel 4

Grayson Perry

Grayson's Art Club
Swan Films
Channel 4

RTS Channel of the Year

ITV

BBC One

Sky Arts

Science & Natural History

Surviving the Virus: My Brother & Me

Little Gem
BBC One

The Surgeon's Cut

BBC Studios Production
Netflix

Brain Surgeons: Between Life and Death

Blast! Films
Channel 4

Scripted Comedy

Brassic

Calamity Films
Sky One

Sex Education

Eleven Film
Netflix

The Young Offenders

Vico Films
BBC Three

Single Documentary

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me

Wonder and New Era Global Productions
BBC One

Surviving Covid

Sandpaper Films
Channel 4

The Family Secret

Candour Productions
Channel 4

Single Drama

Elizabeth is Missing

STV Studios
BBC One

Anthony

LA Productions
BBC One

Sitting in Limbo

Left Bank Pictures
BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street

ITV Studios
ITV

Casualty

BBC Studios
BBC One

Holby City

BBC Studios
BBC One

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Michael Holding

England v West Indies
Sky Sports
Sky Sports Cricket

Bryan Habana

2019 Rugby World Cup Final
ITV Sport
ITV

Gabby Logan

London Marathon 2020
BBC Sport
BBC One and BBC Two

Sports Programme

England v West Indies First Test - Black Lives Matter

Sky Sports
Sky Sports Cricket

London Marathon 2020

BBC Sport
BBC One and BBC Two

The Open for the Ages

IMG
The R&A and Sky Sports

Writer - Comedy

Mae Martin and Joe Hampson

Feel Good
Objective Fiction and Objective Fiction Media Group Scotland
Channel 4 and Netflix

Peter Foott

The Young Offenders
Vico Films
BBC Three

Writing Team

Ghosts
Monumental Television
BBC One

Writing - Drama

Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You
Various Artists/FALKNA
BBC One and HBO

Lucy Prebble

I Hate Suzie
Bad Wolf
Sky Atlantic

Steve McQueen and Alastair Siddons

Small Axe
Turbine Studios and Lammas Park
BBC One

The nominations for the 2021 RTS Programme Awards, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced.