RTS North West Awards 2021

The winners have been announced for this year's RTS North West Awards. 

 

 

 

Winners

Best Audio Post Production: Tony Greenwood (Core Post)

Title: Brassic
Production Company: Calamity Films
Broadcaster: Sky One
Nominees:
Mark Briscoe, Helen Dickson and Daniel Pugh - It's a Sin
Alastair McCleave and Jordan Laughlin - 24 Hours in A&E
Robin Cowap (dock10) - Go Jetters

Best Breakthrough Talent: Owain Wyn Evans

Production Company: BBC North West Tonight
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Callum Scott Howells - It's A Sin
Kelly Foran - BBC North West Tonight
Omari Douglas - It's A Sin

Best Comedy Programme: Alma's Not Normal

Production Company: Expectation
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Brassic
So Awkward
The Other One

Best Continuing Drama Storyline: Male Depression

Title: Hollyoaks
Production Company: Lime Pictures
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Coercive Control - Coronation Street
Far Right Radicalisation - Hollyoaks
Seb and Nina'a Attack - Coronation Street

Best Current Affairs Programme: Marcus Rashford: Feeding Britain's Children

Production Company: BBC Breakfast & BBC Sport
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Panorama: Knives in the Classroom
Panorama: The Dark Side of Racing
The Silent Killer

Best Daytime Programme: Saving Our Nurses

Production Company: Betty/OMG North
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
For Love or Money
Rip Off Britain
The Toddler Club at Home

Best Digital Creativity sponsored by Barclays: United We Stream GM

Production Company: Badger & Combes
Broadcaster: United we Stream and Stream GM
Nominees:
Granada Reports
Hollyoaks
Response to Covid - BBC Bitesize Online

Best Drama Series sponsored by Space Studios: It's A Sin

Production Company: RED Production Company
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
The Stranger
Time
Traces

Best Entertainment Programme: Crackerjack

Production Company: BBC Children’s In House Productions
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Britain's Favourite 80s and 90s Songs
Britain's Favourite Detective
YolanDa’s Band Jam

Best Factual Entertainment Programme: The Dengineers

Production Company: BBC Children's In House Productions
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Agatha & Poirot: Partners In Crime
Pooch Perfect
The Bridge

Best Factual Series sponsored by The Farm: Lost Boy - The Killing of James Bulger

Production Company: ITN Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 5
Nominees:
Ambulance
Being...
Celebrity: A 21st-Century Story

Best Journalist in the North West: Abbie Jones

Production Company: BBC North West Tonight
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Anna Youssef - Granada Reports
Gill Dummigan
Lise McNally - Granada Reports

Best Performance in a Comedy: Joseph Gilgun

Title: Brassic
Production Company: Calamity Films
Broadcaster: Sky One
Nominees:
Ellie White - The Other One
Lauren Socha - The Other One
Sophie Willan - Alma's Not Normal

Best Performance in a Continuing Drama: Sally Carman

Title: Coronation Street
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Jessica Fox - Hollyoaks
Kelle Bryan - Hollyoaks
Mollie Gallagher - Coronation Street

Best Performance in a Drama sponsored by No Drama: Sean Bean

Title: Time
Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Omari Douglas - It's A Sin
Rakie Ayola - Anthony
Victoria Hamilton - Cobra

Best Pre School Children’s Programme sponsored by Timeline TV: CBeebies Presents: Christmas in Storyland

Production Company: BBC Children's In House Productions
Broadcaster: CBeebies
Nominees:
Daisy and Ollie
JoJo and Gran Gran
The World According to Grandpa

Best Regional Presenter: Owain Wyn Evans

Production Company: BBC North West Tonight
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Chris Hall - ITV Granada
Gamal Fahnbulleh - ITV Granada
Roger Johnson

Best Regional Programme: BBC North West Tonight - The Pandemic

Production Company: BBC North West Tonight
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
BBC North West Tonight - Compilation
Granada Reports
The Motorway Cops: Catching Britain’s Speeders

Best School Age Children’s Programme: I've Been There: Amy Childs and Cosmetic Surgery

Production Company: Nine Lives Media
Broadcaster: BBC iPlayer
Nominees:
Goldie's Oldies
Scream Street
The Wonton Warrior

Best Script Writer: Jimmy McGovern

Title: Time
Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Danny Brocklehurst - The Stranger
Jimmy McGovern - Anthony
Russell T Davies - It's A Sin

Best Single Documentary: Marcus Rashford: Feeding Britain's Children

Production Company: BBC Breakfast & BBC Sport
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Bruno v Tyson
Danny Dyer on Harold Pinter
Rob Burrow: My Year With MND

Best Single Drama

Title: Anthony
Production Company: LA Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:

Best Sports Programme: Rob Burrow: My Year With MND

Production Company: BBC Breakfast & BBC Sport
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Granada Reports
Liverpool FC - The 30 Year Wait
Marcus Rashford: Feeding Britain's Children

Best Visual Post Production: Jim Solan, Ant Campbell, Chris Powell, and Luke Wenmouth (dock10)

Title: The Stranger
Production Company: RED Production Company
Broadcaster: Netflix
Nominees:
Digital Imaging FX - Brassic
Matt Brown (Core Post) - Brassic
Ross McAdam - The Dumping Ground S9, ‘Festival Fibber’

Judges' Award: BBC Bitesize

Nominees: