RTS North West Awards 2019

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, 23 November, 2019
Hilton Manchester Deansgate
303 Deansgate
Manchester
M3 4LQ
United Kingdom

This RTS North West Awards 2019 celebrate the nominations for the North West region, featuring the best of animation, factual, comedy & entertainment, news, short feature and drama.

 

Come and help us celebrate the best of TV talent in the North West region at the RTS North West Awards 2019.

The categories include News, Factual, Comedy and Entertainment, Drama and Short Feature and News.

The nominees were announced at the RTS North West Awards 2019 launch party, sponsored by Audio Network.

To book tickets please contact Rachel Pinkney.

Click here to download the table reservation form required for the evening.

Best Animation/Puppetry

Danger Mouse

BBC Children’s In House Productions and Boat Rocker Media for CBBC
CBBC

Go Jetters

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBeebies

Moon and Me

Mackinnon & Saunders/Foundling Bird/Sutikki
CBeebies

Clangers

Factory Create/Coolabi
CBeebies

Best Children's Programme (Pre-School)

YolanDa's Band Jam

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBeebies

CBeebies Stargazing: Mission Moon

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBeebies

Clangers

Factory Create/Coolabi
CBeebies

Daisy & Ollie Christmas Special; 'What's so Great About Christmas Anyway?’

Hoopla Animation
Cartoonito UK

Best Children's Programme (School Age)

My Life: I Will Survive

Blakeway North
CBBC

The Worst Witch

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Finding My Family: Holocaust – A Newsround Special

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

My Life: Blood Sugar Brothers

Nine Lives Media
CBBC

Best Current Affairs Programme

Dispatches: Skipping School - Britain's Invisible Kids

Blakeway North
Channel 4

Watchdog Live

BBC Studios
BBC One

Sex Map of Britain: Polyamory – Just the Three of Us

BBC Studios
BBC Three

Life After My Brother's Murder

Blakeway North
BBC Three

Best Production (Craft)

Ambulance

Dragonfly
BBC One

Years and Years – Director

Red Production Company
BBC One

The Bay

Tall Story Pictures
ITV

The Voice Kids – Director

ITV Studios
ITV

Best Post Production (Craft)

Mark Briscoe

Gentleman Jack – Audio
Farm Manchester
BBC One

Max Goldini

Ambulance – Grade
Farm Manchester
BBC One

Mark Ryder

Ambulance – Audio
Farm Manchester
BBC One

Mark Briscoe

The ABC Murders – Audio
Farm Manchester
BBC One

Best Digital Content

Hollyoaks – Celebrate Difference

Lime Pictures
Channel 4

CBeebies Get Creative

BBC Children’s / BBC Children’s D&E / Goodboy Digital
CBeebies

Super Movers

BBC Education
BBC Teach

Granada Reports

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

Best Regional News Journalist

Nina Warhurst

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

Abbie Jones

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

Matt O’Donoghue

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

Chris Hall

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

Best Regional News Programme

Granada Reports – Compilation

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

Granada Reports – Suicide Investigation

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

BBC North West Tonight – Compilation

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

North West Tonight – Police Special

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

Best Regional Story

BBC North West Tonight – Lancashire Care

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

Granada Reports – Homeless Across the North West

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

BBC North West Tonight – The Church that Changed: Lizzie’s Legacy

BBC North West Tonight
BBC One

Granada Reports – Peter O'Reilly

ITV News Granada Reports
ITV

Best Sports Programme

John McEnroe: Still Rockin' at 60

BBC Sport
BBC One

The Kennedy Who Changed the World – BBC North West Tonight

BBC North West Tonight
BBC Two

England’s World Cup Lionesses

BBC Sport
BBC One

The Making of Tommy Fleetwood - BBC North West Tonight

BBC North West Tonight
BBC Two

Daytime Series

Home Is Where the Art Is

BBC Studios
BBC One

Judge Rinder

ITV Studios
ITV

Pitching In

LA Productions
BBC One

Moving On

LA Productions
BBC One

Best Script Writer

Nick Leather

Mother’s Day
BBC Studios
BBC One

Tony Marchant

Butterfly
Red Production Company/Aenon
ITV

Jimmy McGovern and Gillian Juckes

Care
LA Productions
BBC One

Russell T Davies

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Best Performance in a Comedy

Samson Kayo

Timewasters
Big Talk Productions
ITV2

Richard David-Caine

Class Dismissed
BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Justin Fletcher

Gigglebiz
BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBeebies

Daniel Lawrence Taylor

Timewasters
Big Talk Productions
ITV2

Best Performance in A Continuing Drama

Rob Mallard

Coronation Street
ITV Studios
ITV

Kieron Richardson

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures
Channel 4

Katie McGlynn

Coronation Street
ITV Studios
ITV

Lauren McQueen

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures
Channel 4

Best Single Documentary

The Foreign Doctors are Coming

Blakeway North
Channel 4

The Kennedy who Changed the World – BBC North West Tonight

BBC North West Tonight
BBC Two

Life After My Brother's Murder

Blakeway North
BBC Three

Farther and Sun – a Dyslexic Road Trip

Platform Productions
BBC Four

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male)

Callum Booth-Ford

Butterfly
Red Production Company/Aenon
ITV

Russell Tovey

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Mark Stobbart

Moving On
LA Productions
BBC One

Rory Kinnear

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female)

Anna Friel

Butterfly
Red Production Company/Aenon
ITV

Anne Reid

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Jessica Hynes

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Emma Thompson

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Best Factual Series

Murdertown

Workerbee
Crime+Investigation UK

Bargain Loving Brits in the Sun

Blakeway North
Channel Five

Ambulance

Dragonfly
BBC One

The Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story

Wall to Wall
BBC Four

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

The Dengineers

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Teen Mom UK

True North Productions
MTV

New Gino's Italian Coastal Escape

Multistory Media
ITV

Sex on the Couch

BBC Studios
BBC Three

Best Entertainment Programme

The Big Soap Quiz: Coronation Street vs Emmerdale

ITV Studios
ITV

Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

University Challenge

ITV Studios
BBC Two

The Voice Kids

ITV Studios
ITV

Best Comedy Programme

Class Dismissed

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Gigglebiz

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBeebies

Timewasters

Big Talk Productions
ITV2

Smile Love It Might Never Happen

Eggs Collective
BBC Arts

Best Single Drama or Drama Series

The Worst Witch

BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Butterfly

Red Production Company/Aenon
ITV

Care

LA Productions
BBC One

Years and Years

Red Production Company
BBC One

Best Breakthrough Talent

Ella Marshall-Pinder

4 O’Clock Club
BBC Children’s In House Productions
CBBC

Sadie Simm

Free Rein
Lime Pictures
Netflix

Callum Booth-Ford

Butterfly
Red Production Company/Aenon
ITV

Louisa Hollway

Clink
LA Productions
Channel 5

Best Continuing Drama Storyline

Coronation Street: Carla's Psychosis

ITV Studios
ITV

Hollyoaks: Lily's Self-harm

Lime Pictures
Channel 4

Coronation Street: Sinead's Cancer

ITV Studios
ITV

Hollyoaks: Ste's Far-Right Radicalisation

Lime Pictures
Channel 4

 

 

This RTS North West Awards 2019 celebrate the nominations for the North West region, featuring the best of animation, factual, comedy & entertainment, news, short feature and drama.