RTS North West Awards 2016

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, 12 November, 2016
Hilton Manchester Deansgate Hotel
Manchester
M3 4LQ
United Kingdom

Winners

Best Animation/ Puppetry: Danger Mouse

Production Company: CBBC Production /FremantleMedia
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
CITV Share A Story 2015 “Chilly the Polar Bear”
The Furchester Hotel
Twirlywoos “Twirling”

Best Children's Programme (Pre-School): Twirlywoos “Twirling”

Production Company: Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions
Broadcaster: CBeebies
Nominees:
CBeebies: A Midsummer Nights Dream
Something Special
CBeebies: Tortoise and The Hare

Best Children's Programme (School Age): Hiroshima: A Newsround Special

Production Company: CBBC Productions
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
4 O'Clock Club
My Life: Marvellous Messy Minds
Blue Peter: The Walk That Changed The World

Best Current Affairs Programme: Tonight: Meeting My Enemy

Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Inside Out North West “With Hope in Their Hearts
Never Again: Fear and Faith in Paris
BBC Panorama: Gangs, Guns and the Police

Best Production (Craft): Happy Valley

Production Company: Red Production Company
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
The Five
From Darkness
Twirlywoos “Twirling”

Best Post Production (Craft): Cradle to Grave

Production Company: Tanvir Hanif VFX
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Happy Valley, Series 2 (Picture Grading)
Just Call Me Martina
BBC Sports Personality of The Year 2015

Best Use Of Multiplatform: BBC Get Inspired Campaign

Production Company: BBC Sport
Broadcaster: BBC
Nominees:
Danger Mouse
King Lear
Music Box with Guy Garvey: Tune Yards

Best Regional News Journalist: Andy Bonner

Production Company: ITV News Granada Reports
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Andy Gill
Dave Guest
Chris Hall

Best Regional News Programme: ITV News Granada Reports: The Hillsborough Inquests

Production Company: ITV News Granada Reports
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough
BBC North West Tonight: EU Referendum Compilation
ITV News Granada Reports: Compilation

Best Regional Story: ITV News Granada Reports: Hillsborough Compilation

Production Company: ITV News Granada Reports
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
BBC North West Tonight: Justice For Poppi
ITV News Granada Reports: The Manchester Bomb
That’s Lancashire Headline News: Academic Debate

Best Sports Programme: 1966: A Nation Remembers

Production Company: Blakeway North
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Just Call Me Martina
Muhammad Ali: The Greatest
Jimmy Hill: A Man For All Seasons

Best Low Budget Programme: Music Box with Guy Garvey: Little Dragon

Production Company: BBC Music
Broadcaster: BBC iPlayer
Nominees:
On Stage at the Everyman
Crimes That Shook Britain: April Jones
MUDSA: We Are United

Best Script Writer: Jimmy McGovern / Robert Pugh: Reg

Production Company: LA Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Sally Wainwright: Happy Valley
Mark Oswin / James Griffiths: Danger Mouse
Elliot Kerrigan / Simon Carlyle: Boy Meets Girl

Best Performance in a Comedy: Alison Steadman: Broken Biscuits

Production Company: Jellylegs Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Rebecca Root: Boy Meets Girl
Harry Hepple: Boy Meets Girl
Adil Ray: Citizen Khan

Best Performance in a Continuing Drama: Tina O’Brien: Coronation Street

Production Company: Studios for ITV
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Jack P Shepherd: Coronation Street
Alex Bain: Coronation Street
Jane Danson: Coronation Street

Best Single Documentary: Life Begins Now

Production Company: Platform Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Three
Nominees:
1966: A Nation Remembers
Sex, Drugs and Murder: Life in the Red Light Zone
My Psychic Life

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male): Kevin Doyle: Happy Valley

Production Company: Red Production Company
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Tim Roth: Reg
Kascion Franklin: Danny and the Human Zoo
Johnny Harris: From Darkness

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female): Sarah Lancashire: Happy Valley

Production Company: Red Production Company
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Anna Maxwell Martin: Reg
Lesley Sharp: Scott and Bailey
Anne-Marie Duff: From Darkness

Best Factual Series: Kid’s Hospital: Your Child in Their Hands

Production Company: Films of Record/ GroupM Entertainment
Broadcaster: Channel 5
Nominees:
Genius of The Ancient World
Ireland with Simon Reeve
Dragons’ Den

Best Factual Entertainment Programme: The Dengineers

Production Company: CBBC Production
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Supercar Megabuild
Let’s Do it: Victoria Wood Tribute
Tina Malone: My New Body

Best Entertainment Programme: Swashbuckle

Production Company: CBeebies Production
Broadcaster: CBeebies
Nominees:
Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up
The Big Quiz
Coronation Street Live ‘Uncovered’

Best Comedy Programme: Boy Meets Girl

Production Company: Tiger Aspect
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Class Dismissed
Broken Biscuits
Citizen Khan

Best Single Drama or Drama Series: Reg

Production Company: LA Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Danny and the Human Zoo
Happy Valley
Scott and Bailey

Best Learning or Education Programme (In Memory of Katy Jones): Ten Pieces ii

Production Company: Somethin’ Else/BBC Music Television
Broadcaster: BBC Learning
Nominees:
Shakespeare Unplugged: Live Lesson
Comedy Classroom: Live Lesson
The Somme: Live Lesson