RTS North East and the Borders Awards 2024

Awards Ceremony

Saturday, 24 February, 2024
 

The RTS North East and the Borders 2024 Awards have now concluded and a full list of Winners and Nominees can be viewed below as well as photos from the evening. 

 

Thank you for another fantastic year and we look forward to preparing the 2025 awards! 

 

For all enquiries, contact: rtsnortheastborders@rts.org.uk 

Website: www.rts.org/region/north-east-and-the-border

Join the RTS: membership@rts.org.uk

 

 

The star-studded recognised production teams who delivered news, drama, current affairs and factual programmes during 2023 and a full list of winners and nominees can be viewed below. 

 

Winners

Newcomer: Molly Sharples

Production Company: ITV Tyne Tees
Nominees:
Martin Lindsay
Jack Robertson

Post Production: Stephen Hedley

Nominees:
John Cook
Mark Lediard

Comedy: Where It Ends

Production Company: Tiger Aspect
Nominees:
The Grafters
GCSE in Geordie

Regional Student Award: Entertainment and Comedy Drama: CoWbOys & COnTemPlaTioN - A Fever Dream

Production Company: Gateshead College
Nominees:
The Intricate Innards of Human Beings
Poachers

Non Broadcast Factual

Title: Tish
Production Company: Freya Films, Hopscotch Films, Velvet Joy Productions
Nominees:
Care
Little Inventors – Powering the Future: South Tyneside and Beyond!

Regional Student Award: Factual Short

Title: The Milky Way
Production Company: Newcastle University
Nominees:
The Garden Of Eden : Imrich's Last Years of Gardening
54 Years in Byker

Broadcast Factual: James Arthur: Out of Our Minds

Production Company: Summer Films
Nominees:
Aberdeen '83: Once In A Lifetime
Nikki Allan: 30 Years for Justice

Commercial

Title: Balance - Home To Hospital
Production Company: Future and Co Films
Nominees:
Balance - Home To Hospital
Th4t S3cur1ty Company

Factual Entertainment

Title: Ambulance
Production Company: Dragonfly Film + TV
Nominees:
Charlotte in Sunderland
Scarlett's Driving School

Regional Student Award: Animation: Dream

Production Company: Teesside University
Nominees:
Cold War

Children's

Title: Cooking With The Gills
Production Company: MCC Media
Nominees:
The Dumping Ground
Danny & Mick

Short Form

Title: Waving At Trucks
Production Company: BBC North East & Cumbria
Nominees:
A Last Resort
Deaf Away Days

Journalism - Presentation: Katie Cole

Production Company: ITV Tyne Tees
Nominees:
Gregg Easteal
Rachel Bullock

Cinematography: Kyle Heslop

Title: The Dawdler
Nominees:
Darren Alberts - Three Dads
Salt Water Town

Sport Award

Title: Great North Run
Production Company: FilmNova
Nominees:
Jeff Brown
Simon O'Rourke

Regional Student Award: Saving The Plane

Title: Pine Marten
Production Company: University of Cumbria
Nominees:
Trails of Cumbrian Heritage

Drama

Title: LORE
Production Company: Sea & Sky Pictures
Nominees:
Vera

Drama Performance: Ruben Reuter

Title: The Dumping Ground
Nominees:
Brenda Blethyn - Vera
Charlotte Fenton - Internal Abyss

Regional Student Award: Drama

Title: Swine
Production Company: Northumbria University
Nominees:
Birdsong
The Twilight Night

News Programme

Title: ITV News Tyne Tees
Broadcaster: ITV Tyne Tees
Nominees:
ITV News Border

The Craft Award: Michael Birtley

Nominees:
Carley Armstrong
Amanda Weatherall

Outstanding Contribution: Garth Jeffery

Nominees: