Recipients of RTS Scotland Awards 2018

Live at FIve delighted to be Daytime winners

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 9 May, 2018

rts_scotland_awards_2018

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.

 

Credit Photo above Harrison Reid / Credit photo of RTS Scotland Award winner Paul Reich

 

Chaired by Jane Muirhead, Managing Director of Raise The Roof Productions and hosted by STV presenter Jennifer Reoch and stand-up comedian Des Clarke, this years awards will take place at 18:00 on Wednesday 9th May at the Old Fruit Market in Glasgow.

Lisa Hazlehurst, Head of Lion Television and Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards 2018 says: "The range and breadth of entries for this year’s awards was truly impressive and reflective of Scotland’s vibrant production community. The judges had a tough time deciding eventual winners from an impressive number of entries; which should mean a fun and exciting awards night at Glasgow’s Old Fruitmarket.”

Congratulations to all our winners. 

 

Winners

Live at Five

Daytime: Live at Five

Production Company: STV
Broadcaster: STV2
Nominees:
Best Laid Plans
Homes Under The Hammer
Phil Spencer Find Me A Home

Factual Entertainment and Features

Title: Phil Spencer Find Me a Home
Production Company: Raise The Roof Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
How To Stay Well
Robot Wars
Sighthill

Documentary and Specialist Factual

Title: Sighthill
Production Company: Darren Hercher Films
Broadcaster: BBC Two Scotland
Nominees:
The Scottish Bounty Hunter
A Family Divided
Brian Cox's Russia

Documentary and Specialist Factual: History

Title: Brian Cox's Russia
Production Company: Hopscotch Films
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
Princess Diana’s ‘Wicked’ Stepmother
The Force: The Story of Scotland’s Police
Terry Pratchett: Back in Black

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts

Title: Terry Pratchett: Back in Black
Production Company: Pacific Quay Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
Stop All the Clocks: WH Auden in an Age of Anxiety
Saturday Night Fever - The Ultimate Disco Movie

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Science and Natural History

Title: Trust Me, I'm A Doctor: Mental Health Special
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Supermarket Shopping Secrets
Hotel Armadillo

Drama

Title: Queers – The Man on the Platform
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
Clique
The Replacement
STV News at 6 - North

News Programme

Title: STV News at 6 – North
Production Company: STV News
Broadcaster: STV
Nominees:
Reporting Scotland
STV News at 6 - Central
Football Abuse: The Ugly Side of the Beautiful Game

Current Affairs Programme

Title: Football Abuse: The Ugly Side of the Beautiful Game
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC One Scotland
Nominees:
Fife's Child Killings: The Untold Story
After Sheku
Sky Sports - Scotland v England

Sport: Live Event

Title: Scotland v England
Production Company: Sky Sports
Broadcaster: Sky Sports
Nominees:
Scotland v England World Cup Qualifier
BT Sport Betfred Cup Final 2017
Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

Sport: Programme

Title: Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions
Production Company: IMG Productions Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
Tannadice 87
Scotland’s Game Changers/ Breab agus Buaidh
The Dog Ate My Homework

Comedy

Title: The Dog Ate My Homework
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Two Doors Down - Christmas Special
Only An Excuse?
Gudrun The Viking Princess

Children's

Title: Gudrun The Viking Princess
Production Company: Maramedia
Broadcaster: CBeebies
Nominees:
Raven
Remotely Funny
Taking Stock

Short Form Content

Title: Taking Stock
Production Company: Relative Films
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Celtic FC
3 Kids on Three – Money
League of Legends: WIld Magic

Animation and VFX

Title: League of Legends
Production Company: Axis Animation
Broadcaster: Online
Nominees:
Never Too Late To Tell
Happy!
Iain Stirling for The Dog Ate My Homework

On Screen Personality: Iain Stirling

Title: The Dog Ate My Homework
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Halla Mohieddeen - STV News
Anna Richardson - Supershoppers
Ben Philip

Young Journalist presented in memory of George Sinclair: Ben Philip

Production Company: STV News
Broadcaster: STV
Nominees:
Nasim Asl
Rachel Miller
Biança Barker for A Family Divided

Director: Biança Barker

Title: A Family Divided
Production Company: Steadipix Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
John Alexander - Trust Me
Joe Ahearne - The Replacement
Glen Milner for Handmade in Hull

Professional Excellence: Camera: Glen Milner

Title: Handmade in Hull
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
Maja Zamojda - Clique
John Conroy - Trust Me
Kahl Henderson for Accidental Anarchist

Professional Excellence: Sound: Kahl Henderson

Title: Accidental Anarchist
Production Company: Hopscotch Films
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
John Cobban - Ross Kemp Behind Bars: Inside Barlinnie
Micheal Mackinnon - Imagine… Alma Deutscher: Finding Cinderella
David Arthur for Sighthill

Professional Excellence: Post Production Editing: David Arthur

Title: Sighthill
Production Company: Darren Hercher Films
Broadcaster: BBC Two Scotland
Nominees:
Gary Scott - Terry Pratchett: Back in Black
Clyde Wallbanks - Imagine...Alma Deutscher: Finding Cinderella
Trust Me, I'm A Doctor

Professional Excellence: Post Production Graphics and Titling: Playdead

Title: Trust Me, I'm A Doctor
Production Company: Playdead
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Mark Breslin - The Replacement
Playdead - BBC Bitesize: Biology
Kidder

Innovation Award

Title: Kidder
Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC The Social
Nominees:
Edinburgh 70: The BBC at the Festival, Virtually
Netball World Youth Cup
Antonio

Student Award: Antonio

Production Company: Alison Still
Broadcaster: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees:
Poet with Punch
Hear Me Now
Expedition
Best Men
Ewan Angus

The RTS Scotland Award 2018: Ewan Angus

Nominees:

BBC Scotland Commissioning Editor, Television.

RTS Scotland Award, an industry award for outstanding contribution to television in Scotland

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.