Midlands Student Television Awards 2021

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 21 April, 2021

The Midlands Centre have announced the nominations for its Midlands Student Television Awards. 

Animation

Pokhysel
Charley Radford, Alen Neilson
University of Worcester
Risk It For A Biscuit
Daniel Capper, Anna Webley, Amaranth Iscariot, Yousef El-Sibai
University of Lincoln
Polaris
Ellen Gordon
Nottingham Trent University

Non-Scripted

Living Off Grid – Brithdir Mawr
Thomas Read
Staffordshire University
Finn's Law
Holly McClellan, Seth Bowland, Jake Fields, Eyerusalem Lema
Staffordshire University
Ragpickers
David Taylor
Coventry University

Scripted

Scouts Honour
Adam Dokhan, Jack Goodman, Lucy Prew, Nick Harris, Jordan Saward, Eden Laws
University of Lincoln
Callie
Georgia Leigh Taylor, Tom Chimiak, Eloise Leigh Gill
Staffordshire University
Heads or Tails
Alicia Drew, Kaloyan Tomov, Lauren Carnell
Coventry University

Short Form

Handbrake – Camens
"James Baldwin, Kieran Martin, Ella Stewart, Victoria Wetzel, Nikita Holmes, Ethan Williamson, Callum Martin"
Staffordshire University
A Film About My Dad
Lidia Bieniarz
Anglia Ruskin University
Colorblind
Agata Kazmierczak
Anglia Ruskin University

Craft Skills - Writing

Polaris
Ellen Gordon
Nottingham Trent University
Callie
Georgia Leigh Taylor
Staffordshire University
What happens at sea
Aaron Good, Sophie Hillman, Ryan Bimson, Andrew Knight
University of Lincoln

Craft Skills - Sound

Polaris
Ellen Gordon
Nottingham Trent University
Mortal
Jared Guy
Anglia Ruskin University

Craft Skills - Editing

Polaris
Ellen Gordon
Nottingham Trent University
Colorblind
Agata Kazmierczak
Anglia Ruskin University

Craft Skills - Camera

Lowkey - Bushrod
Thomas Read, Natalie Argent, Tom Connor
Staffordshire University
Colorblind
Agata Kazmierczak
Anglia Ruskin University
What happens at sea
Aaron Good, Sophie Hillman, Ryan Bimson, Andrew Knight
University of Lincoln

The Midlands Centre have announced the nominations for its Midlands Student Television Awards.