Craft & Design Awards 2019 sponsored by Gravity Media

Awards Ceremony

Monday, 25 November, 2019

The winners for the 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media, have been announced.

 

The winners were announced at a prestigious ceremony held this evening at the London Hilton, Park Lane, and was hosted by political comedian Ahir Shah.

The RTS Craft & Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production. They span across 30 categories in total, and this year Chernobyl led the way with six wins across Costume Design – Drama, Make Up Design – Drama, Music – Original Score, Photography – Drama & Comedy, Production Design – Drama and Sound - Drama categories.

The Lifetime Achievement award was presented to Mike McCarthy, who has an incredible ongoing career, from working as staff at the BBC at the dawn of Television Centre's construction, to many years since as an incredibly popular freelancer, witnessing, and surviving, many changes within the industry. 

Sky Adsmart won the RTS Special Award, the service was recognised because of the ground-breaking work they are doing not only here in the UK but leading the way globally.

Chair of the Craft & Design Awards, Lee Connolly said: “We are constantly inspired and impressed with the incredible talent on display in our industry, and we are proud to honour the crafts people who make these shows possible – dedicating their time, energy and creativity to make some of the most impactful programming of the past year.”

About the sponsor

Gravity Media is a leading global provider of complex live broadcast facilities and production services to content owners, creators and distributors. We use the collective pull of our people and resources to capture, craft and create world-class content that inspires and excites. Our 500 people serve clients across the sport, media, news and entertainment industries from bases in the UK, Australia, USA, France, Germany and Qatar.

Gravity Media is a brand-new company with a 30-year pedigree, a force to be reckoned with formed by the coming together of four well known broadcast and production houses: Gearhouse​ Broadcast, HyperActive Broadcast, Input Media and Chief Entertainment.

Find out more at www.gravitymedia.com.

The full list of winners and nominees are as follows:

Winners

Odile Dicks-Mireaux (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Costume Design - Drama: Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern - Gentleman Jack
Charlotte Holdich - The Long Song
Sam Perry (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama: Sam Perry

Title: Don't Forget the Driver
Production Company: Sister / Hootenanny
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Orla Smyth-Mill - Brassic
Vicky Gill - Strictly Come Dancing
Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Design - Programme Content Sequences: Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team

Title: Black Earth Rising
Production Company: Forgiving Earth
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
BBC Studios with Lola Post Production - The Planets
Made in Colour - Holocaust - Finding My Family
Matt Wiley (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Design - Titles: Matt Willey

Title: Killing Eve
Production Company: Sid Gentle Films and BBC America
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
D8 - The Cry
Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Tamsin McGee - The ABC Murders
BBC Sport, BBC Creative, Park Pictures (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Design - Trails & Packaging: BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures

Title: FIFA Women's World Cup 2019
Production Company: BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures
Broadcaster: BBC Sport
Nominees:
BBC Creative - BBC Two Rebrand
Nick Meikle, Sarah Gerona, Laura Whittell & Natalie Fox - Dynasties
Nida Manzoor (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy: Nida Manzoor

Title: Enterprice
Production Company: Fudge Park Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Three
Nominees:
Tom Kingsley - Ghosts
Alex Winckler - This Way Up
Wendie Ottewill (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama: Wendie Ottewill

Title: David Harewood: Psychosis and Me
Production Company: Films Of Record
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Arthur Cary - War In The Blood
Anthony Philipson - 8 Days: To the Moon and Back
Shane Meadows (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Director – Drama: Shane Meadows

Title: The Virtues
Production Company: Warp Films and Big Arty Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Toby Haynes - Brexit: The Uncivil War
Johan Renck - Chernobyl
Bridget Caldwell (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Director - Multicamera: Bridget Caldwell

Title: The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Nick Wood - Not Going Out
Marcus Viner - Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only
Claire Guillon (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Editing - Documentary/Factual: Claire Guillon

Title: Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires
Production Company: BBC Studios PQP
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Sunshine Jackson - 100 Vaginas
John Steventon & Ed Horne - Sacred Wonders
Matthew Gray (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Editing - Drama: Matthew Gray

Title: The Virtues
Production Company: Warp Films and Big Arty Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Gary Dollner - Killing Eve (Series 1)
Matthew Cannings - Brexit: The Uncivil War
Simon Whitcomb, Christine Pancott (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy: Simon Whitcomb & Christine Pancott

Title: The Heist
Production Company: Shine TV
Broadcaster: Sky One
Nominees:
Mike Holliday - Ghosts
Tom Hemmings - Don't Forget the Driver
Lukas Musil, David Snowdon (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Editing - Sport: Lukas Musil & David Snowdon

Title: UEFA Champions League Final - Official Film
Production Company: IMG Media
Broadcaster: UEFA / BT Sport
Nominees:
Joe Snell, Tim-Mackenzie Smith, Jay Gill, Pete Burton & Frank Callaghan - Women's World Cup
Kevin Evans, Joe Snell, Jordan Buckingham & Ian Grech - BT Sport - Wretch 32 Road To Madrid 2019 - UEFA Champions League Final VT
One of Us (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Effects: One Of Us

Title: The OA: Part II
Production Company: Plan B Entertainment
Broadcaster: Netflix
Nominees:
Effects Team - Les Misérables
Axis Studios - Happy! Season Two
Tim Routledge (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Lighting for Multicamera: Tim Routledge

Title: Stormzy - Glastonbury
Production Company: Taw Box
Broadcaster: BBC
Nominees:
Tim Routledge - CHRIS - Live from the Salle De Pleyel
Nigel Catmur - The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
Daniel Parker (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Make Up Design - Drama: Daniel Parker

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Lin Davie - Gentleman Jack
Meinir Jones-Lewis - The Durrells
Lisa Armstrong (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama: Lisa Armstrong

Title: Strictly Come Dancing
Production Company: BBC Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Bean Ellis - Don't Forget the Driver
Jo Jenkins - Year of the Rabbit
Giuseppe Bianchi (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Multicamera Work: Giuseppe Bianchi

Title: Master of Photography
Production Company: Ballandi & Sky Arts Production Hub
Broadcaster: Sky Arts
Nominees:
Paul Dugdale & Simon Fisher - Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour
Camera Team - The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts, Laura McManamon (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Multicamera Work - Sport: Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts & Laura McManamon

Title: SailGP
Production Company: Whisper
Broadcaster: BT Sport
Nominees:
Matthew Griffiths - Six Nations - Wales v England
Andrew Clement - Wimbledon 2019 - Men's Final
Hildur Gudnadottir (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Music - Original Score: Hildur Gudnadottir

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Murray Gold - Years and Years
Isobel Waller-Bridge - Fleabag
Samuel Sim (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Music - Original Title: Samuel Sim

Title: The Bay
Production Company: Tall Story Pictures
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Lorne Balfe - The Cry
Nainita Desai - Extraordinary Rituals
Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard, Jonny Ashton (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama: Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard & Jonny Ashton

Title: The Mighty Redcar
Production Company: 72 Films
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Lindsay McCrae - Dynasties: Emperor
Arthur Cary & Johann Perry - The Last Survivors
Jakob Ihre (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Photography - Drama & Comedy: Jakob Ihre

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Chloë Thomson - The Long Song
Stuart Bentley - I Am Kirsty Me
Matt Brown (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Picture Enhancement: Matt Brown

Title: Brassic
Production Company: Calamity Films
Broadcaster: Sky
Nominees:
Aidan Farrell - Summer of Rockets
Dan Gill - The Mighty Redcar
Luke Hull and Clare Levinson-Gendler (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Production Design - Drama: Luke Hull and Clare Levinson-Gendler

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Kristian Milsted - Killing Eve (Series 1)
Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald - The Little Drummer Girl
Dominic Tolfts (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama: Dominic Tolfts

Title: Michael McIntyre's Big Show
Production Company: Hungry McBear
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Richard Drew - This Time with Alan Partridge
Samantha Harley - Year of the Rabbit
Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes, Michael Maroussas (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Sound - Drama: Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes & Michael Maroussas

Title: Chernobyl
Production Company: Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Broadcaster: Sky Atlantic & HBO
Nominees:
Ronald Bailey, James Ridgway, Rodney Berling, Robert Brazier & Chris Roberts - Pure
Nigel Edwards, Glen Marullo, Lee Critchlow & Linda Murdoch - Black Earth Rising
Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo, Andy Paddon (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama: Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo & Andy Paddon

Title: Married To A Paedophile
Production Company: Brinkworth Films
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Ben Ormerod, Marc Wojtanowski & Duncan Paterson - 8 Days: To The Moon and Back
Christian Henson, Paul Freeman, Kevin Paice & Adam Tandy - Inside No.9 live – ‘Dead Line’ BBC Studios for BBC Two
Sky AdSmart (Credit: Richard Kendal)

RTS Special Award: Sky AdSmart

Nominees:

Over the course of TV history there have been many significant technological milestones, but very few led by an advertising development.

From Gibbs SR toothpaste, the first ever TV commercial, TV ads have retained their unrivalled position in marketing, one that we are reminded of more than ever this time of year. ‘As Seen on TV’ became seen as a stamp of approval and trust – that you were big enough to be able to afford to advertise on TV. TV was the reserve of the big spenders and was too expensive, broad and wasteful for everyone else.

But what was originally planned as a project to deliver relevant promos, evolved into a 7 year, £100m project that fundamentally changed TV advertising for good.

In 2014 Sky launched its addressable TV platform – and in the last 5 years has gone-on to transform who and how TV advertising can be used. A major technical achievement able to seamlessly, with frame by frame accuracy, replace ads in live linear content across millions of homes simultaneously based of almost unlimited audience and location attributes. Effectively turning set-top- boxes into local ad servers, this massively complex project would level the playing-field without anyone really noticing.

Addressable TV has democratised the advertising landscape. This year Sky released the collective findings from nearly 20,000 campaigns - from reducing channel switching in ad breaks by nearly half, increasing ad engagement & enjoyment by a third, and with 70% of brands using the platform ‘new to TV’ it’s delivered on its promise to make TV advertising available to businesses of all shapes and sizes. And attracting new money into TV the virtuous circle of investment means more money into producing world class UK content and shows.

Not only Is this ground-breaking in the UK but leading the way globally – Comcast, Sky’s new owner have now adopted the AdSmart brand and it’s recently been announced both Channel 4 and BBC will be using the technology too.

This years’ RTS Special Award goes to Sky AdSmart.

Michael McCarthy (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Michael McCarthy

Nominees:

The winner of this year's Lifetime Achievement award has an incredible ongoing career, from working as staff at the BBC at the dawn of Television Centre's construction, to many years since as an incredibly popular freelancer, witnessing, and surviving, many changes within the industry.

It is a career that has spanned 6 decades, the list of incredible shows he has helped bring to life is endless and many of you in this room will have worked with him, I guarantee all of you will have seen his work.

When we asked for a few lines from some of the people he has worked with, we were inundated. So much praise for his professionalism, for his willingness to make things work with the minimum fuss. They say He's the best of the best, an absolute legend, the ultimate professional........the Peter Pan of Sound Designers, and to this day, thankfully, he still has a hand on the sound of Saturday Night Television.