RTS West of England Student Awards - nominations announced

RTS West of England Student Awards - nominations announced

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Congratulations to all the nominees of the RTS West of England Student Awards!

The RTS West of England has announced the list of nominations for the Student Awards after receiving the highest ever number of entries. The awards are for student television work that shows strong storytelling, innovation, outstanding visual and aural creativity with high quality craft skills.

There are five nominations in Drama, three from the University of Gloucestershire (Leah, Amanesis and Daddy), one from the University of the West of England (Girl) and one from Bath Spa University (Figurehead). The horror genre features in Daddy and Figurehead, Girl tackles period poverty around the globe, Leah looks at knife crime and Amanesis explores the themes of memory.

In animation, the University of the West of England gains all three nominations with projects,
Earthly Delights, GoatHead and Shipwrecked.

In Factual there are five nominations, two from the University of Gloucestershire (Memories of Mother and Cheer) one from Screenology (Surreal Reality), one from the University of Bristol (The Inclusive Rugby Team) and one from the University of the West of England (Make Way for Mandem). The films range from an exploration into mental health illness psychosis to an ob doc of Gloucester Cheer and Dance Academy, a poetic documentary about a mother, a short film on Bristol Bisons, an inclusive rugby team and a film shedding light on MANDEM, a platform that reaches out to young men of colour who feel disenfranchised and unrepresented within the media industry.

Comedy and Entertainment has four nominations- two from the University of Gloucestershire - an original haunted house musical, Dearly Departed and bitter-sweet love story, Delicious Love, one from Bath Spa University, Awumbuk, a light hearted look at technology and one from the University of the West of England - Mansa Musa Riddum- an entertaining and comedic take on the retelling of African legend Mansa Musa.

Finally, Short Form has three nominations - Nose, Simple Worlds and 51, all from the University of the West of England.

Lynn Barlow, Chair of RTS West of England said: ‘This year was a record year for student entries and the awards ceremony looks set to be our biggest and best yet - we are delighted to be recognising such high quality work and talent from a wide range of colleges and universities across the region’.

The judges were Alison Sterling, Drama Producer, Reuben Armstrong, Filmmaker, Andrew Wilson, Re-recording Mixer, Red Six Ltd, Vicky Brophy, Head of Production, Wonky Films, Tim Ruffle, Director, Aardman, Lucy Bilson, Production Executive, Plimsoll Productions, Elizabeth White, Producer/Director, BBC Natural History Unit, Ric de Mowbray, MD, Sound Town, Barry Hecker, Executive Producer, Rowan Musgrave, Producer, True to Nature, Charlotte Gay, Production Journalist, ITV News West Country. Judges were looking for freshness, originality and audience appeal.

The winning films from the West of England Centre will then be judged at the UK national level in April 2019.

The RTS West of England Student Awards will take place at the Everyman Cinema in Bristol on 12th February 2019 from 6.30pm

 

RTS WEST OF ENGLAND STUDENT AWARDS 2019

NOMINATIONS

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES!

DRAMA

Figurehead, Rhys Ashton Tucker, Tommi Floor, George Cheshire, Jack Yeomans, Tyler Kerrick Blake & Macaulay Waran Sanders, Bath Spa University

Leah, Louis Reeves, Grace Mattson, Aubrey Simpson, Joe Griffiths, Allison Kazdova University of Gloucestershire

Anamnesis, Emily Calladine, Elizabeth Allen-Hall, James D Chanter, Jack Tebb, Becky Millington, Sophie Masterman, University of Gloucestershire

Girl Lowri Roberts, Nirmala Valinčiūtė, Jacob Crow-Mains, Evan Woodall, Tommima Lloyd-Winder, Luke Denton, University of the West of England

Daddy, Joshua Grayson, Jack Stevens, Ligia Silveira, James D Chanter, Owen Morris, University of Gloucestershire

ANIMATION

Earthly Delights, Efa Blosse-Mason, University of the West of England

GoatHead, Marta Dias, University of the West of England

Shipwrecked, Sabrina Marengo, University of the West of England

FACTUAL

Memories of Mother, Joana Amado Simoes, James Hargreaves, Tom Moreton, Emily Bracken, Mathilda Strahl, Jade Leppä, University of Gloucestershire

Surreal Reality, Tyler Wilson, Tyler Cooper, Mardi Partrige, Lavinia Gavrilovici Varas, Hayden Brown, Olga Rei Czarkwiana, Joe Trickey, Peter Collier, Weronika Dwornik, Effie Crompton, Harry Irvine, Jordan Nathaniel, Screenology

Cheer, Tina Vidmar, Will Evans, Tom James, Taeyang Zhang, Nikola Jurčáková, University of Gloucestershire

Make Way for Mandem, Timon Williams, Gary Thompson , Hollie Traynor, Sam King, Ruth Perry, University of the West of England

The Inclusive Rugby Team, Ciara Flint, Alexander McGarry, Ella Lamprell, University of Bristol

COMEDY AND ENTERTAINMENT

Delicious Love, Alana Volavola, Macaulay Jones, Freddie Berman, Ben Holmes, Jade Elwood, Amey King, Kate Goulding, Kate Seninde, Jaffer Adams, Sophie Masterman, University of Gloucestershire

Dearly Departed, Elise Martin, Jess Bartlett, Elliot Howarth, Montana Allaway-North, Kate Goulding, Chris Hopgood, Nick Bendle and Harry Clarke, University of Gloucestershire

Mansa Musa Riddim, D-Red, Elias Williams, Jake Lucas, Edith Bannister, Mitchell Ward, University of the West of England

Awumbuk, Dylan Gillah, Sebastian Croucher, Mark Banham, James Hood, Bath Spa University

 

SHORT FORM

Nose, Kiki Nafig, Izzy Mooney, Emma Lazenby, Jake Lucas, Poppy Young, Hugh Cowling, Laura Izzard, University of the West of England

Simple Worlds, Jake Lucas, University of the West of England

51, Lizzie Meaker, Rhian Stowell, Zoe O’Brien Emily Wiles, Tara Williams, Maddy Jo Carson, Grace Clarke, University of the West of England

 

 

You are here

Congratulations to all the nominees of the RTS West of England Student Awards!