RTS West of England Student Awards 2018 - nominations announced!

RTS West of England Student Awards 2018 - nominations announced!

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Congratulations to all the nominees!

 

RTS WEST OF ENGLAND STUDENT AWARDS 2018

 

NOMINATIONS

 

 

DRAMA

 

Broadcast, Molly Boughen, Beth Leaver and Naoki Onimaru, Gloucestershire College

String, Chris Pugh, UWE

Father of the Man, Tommy Creagh, Stuart Hole, Matthew Flannagan, Matt Pidala, UWE

Captive, Corinna Ryder, Hannah Worboys, Matt Ashwell, University of Gloucestershire

 

 

ANIMATION 

 

Toil, Jessye Aggleton, University of Bristol

The Station, Jocelyn Watt, UWE

Walk, David Rock, UWE

The Durnhams Drizzle, Lois Bryant and Ella Trudgeon

 

 

FACTUAL

 

Gay For Views: Is It For The Fame Or For The Fans? Richard Walker, Chloe Pope, Robert Whelan, Tom Coker-Jones and Jack Suttie, University of Gloucestershire 

Pleasure Boys - Elliott Watson, Isla Gaffney, Petra Lewis and Patrick Royall, UWE

From Bow to Toes, Ami Wyllie, UWE

 

COMEDY AND ENTERTAINMENT

 

Christmas at Mum’s, Ben Davies and Joe Tricky

Me, Myself and Why, Owen Dando, Lucy Steel, Tommi Floor and Emily Doble, Bath Spa University

Preretro Ross Graham, Edith Rose, Petra Lewis and Pete Lomas, UWE

The Girls, Olivia Joyce, Abbey Kaye, Christy Tattershall and Edith Rose, UWE

 

SHORT FEATURE

 

Back of Our Hands - Isla Gaffney, Petra Lewis, Bethany Fitter, Shadrack Wayi-Wayi, UWE

Piotr- Zuzanna Kopacka, Ross Longhurst, Tommy Reeday, Elliott Watson, UWE

 

JUDGES:

Patrick Makin, Writer, Script Editor, Story Consultant

Katy Fryer, Series Producer

Hannah Griffiths, Series Producer

Bess Manley, Director, Icon Films

Magda Osinska, Director, Aardman

Jesse Cleverley, Creative Director, Wildseed Studios

James Pollock, BDH

Fraser Barber, Film and TV Sound Recordist

 

The RTS West of England Student Awards will take place at the Everyman Cinema in Bristol on 6th February 2018 from 6.30pm

 

 

You are here