The RTS Yorkshire Student Awards 2019

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 27 February, 2019
Leeds College of Music
3 Quarry Hill
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS2 7PD
United Kingdom

Congratulations to all the nominees for this year's Student Awards. 

The winners of this year's awards will be announced at on the 27th February at Leeds College of Music.

The awards are sponsored by Daisybeck Studios.

Animation

Sarah McCarthy

Fernweh
Sheffield Hallam University

Isaac Smith

The Animator
University of York

Emma Price, Adam Reed, Lewis Keeling, Tobias Gavelle, Alex Richards, Joshua Hands, John J Escudero

Tulip and Yannis
Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University

Drama

Matteo Palmas, Millie Anderson, Willem Evans, Philip Schroeter

Argot
Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University

Brad Sampson, Jack Blakeley, Liam Robson, Beth Taylor, Shaun Hunt, Jamie Jones, Andrew Huck, Svea Hartle

Echoes of Silence
Northern School of Art

Hope Phillips, Maya Russell-Baines, Leah Smith-Jagger, Alex Timmins-Griffin

Mater Mortem
Sheffield Hallam University

Factual

Roland Spencer, Maddie Scarlett, Antje Mangeant, Fiaz Shahpal, Ben Pearson

Come What May
University of York

Alice Halstead, Katie Coleman, Emma Pendarves

Paul
University of Leeds

Joe Greenough, Holly Murphy

The Swinging Life of Rochdale
Leeds Trinity University

News

Teri Limongi

At Arm’s Length
University of Sheffield

Andrew Burdett

Gay Priest Loses Job Appeal
University of Sheffield

Olivia Noon

Licence to Drill
University of Leeds

Short Form

Lily Dommart, Brogan Sparks, Owen Edwards, Matthew Hearn, Darcy Farrant, Sophie Parkin, Josh Gorrono Chapman, Kendall Stewart.

Big Bad Wolf
University of York

Anna Clare Mitchell, Alice Roscoe, Ella Heaton

Ellie
University of Leeds

Hai Di Nguyen, Patrick Dunn, Ava Jenkinson, Massimiliano Borghesi

Footfalls
Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University

The Craft Awards for each category will be announced on the night.

Congratulations to all the nominees for this year's Student Awards.