RTS STUDENT TV AWARDS 2019

Awards Ceremony

Tuesday, 5 March, 2019

RTS ROI STUDENT TV AWARDS 2019:   AWARDS NIGHT will take place on TUESDAY 5 MARCH RTÉ TV STUDIO ONE

 

Nominations as follows:

NOMINATIONS  FOR RTS/ROI STUDENT TV AWARDS  2019.   

 

UG ANIMATION

TITLE

NOMINEES

COLLEGE

THE USUAL

4.05

WINNER

 

Directed by Éabha Bortolozza and Jack Kirwin

Edited by Éabha Bortolozza and Jack Kirwin

Design by Éabha Bortolozza and Jack Kirwin

Sound by Dylan Boyle, Sam Farrar and Stephen Harris

 

National Film school

IADT,  Dun Laoghaire

 

ROUTE SIXTY STYX

5.53

 

Liam Walsh - Director

Colm Dowling - Animation Director

Iara Harris - Production Manager

Lynne Guthrie - Head of 3D

Macin Kulpa - Visual Development

Robert Kilpatrick - Sound Compositing

 

Ballyfermot college of further education

 

 

 

 

 

WHACK JOBS

5.14

Joshua Hogan

Gavin O'Donnell

Lucia Lusvarghi

Owen Wyne 

Lee Connolly

 

Ballyfermot College of Further Education

 

 

 

 

UG SHORT FORM

 

SPEAK TO HER

4.13

WINNER

Director - Jack Desmond

Producer - Philip Emo

Director of Photography - Sean Doupe

Editor - Cian Desmond)

 

National Film school,

IADT, Dun Laoghaire

 

ESCORT

4.10

Nominees

Jack Martin- Director

Robyn Mills- Producer

Peter Toplis - visual effects

Alex Walls - Editor

Pauric Mullen - DOP

 

Dundalk Institute of Technology

 

INVISIBLE WOUNDS

4.17

 

Evan Baker

Writer/Camera/Direction/Editing

Ballyfermot College of Further Education

 

           

 

UG FACTUAL

 

 

 

 

THE LAST MINER

7.02

Produced, Directed, Shot and Edited by: Luke Brabazon

Additional Editing:

Brendan Corcoran

Post Sound:Art Skehan

 

National Film school,

IADT, Dun Laoghaire

 

 

INDELIBLE

6.28

WINNER

 

 

Patricia Murphy

 

Ballyfermot college of  Further Education

 

THE TIME I SHOOK SINATRA’S HAND

5.00

 

Director: David Burns

Producer: David Smith

Director of Photography: Callum Cunningham.

Editor: Richie Delea

sound: Andy Power

 

DUNDALK Institute of Technology

       

 

 

COMEDY  AND ENTERTAINMENT

 

 

 

 

WIND TURBINE

3.10

 

 

Brian Culley - Director and Writer 

Andrew Nolan - Director of Photography

David Smith - Producer

Luke Malone - Editor

DUNDALK  Institute of Technology

 

ROBOTS NEED NOT APPLY

3.30

WINNER

Produced by Michael Fitzgibbon and Potema Dunne.

Directed by Tyler Lynch.

Made by Shannon Currivan

Anita Dice

Alanna Dunleavy

David Harkin

Jade McMahon

Hugh O ReillyThis

Marcin Orlowski

Jamie Stone

Eric Tan

 

BALLYFERMOT College of Further Education

THE COLLEGE COMEDY ROAD SHOW

24.00

 

John McCallig

Cody Farren 

Darren Finnegan 

Layla Wynne 

Alannah Murray 

Emily Flood

 

Dundalk Institute of Technology

       

 

UG DRAMA 

 

THAT OLD FEELING

15.00

 

 

Director - Sean Maher, Producer - Cian Desmond,

DOP - Tom Simington,

Editor - Ben Rogan,

Sound - Stephen Drennan

 

National Film school,

IADT, Dun Laoghaire

 

 

 

 

 

SKINT

14.35

Director: Tara O'Callaghan

Producer: Jack Cowhig

Writer: Tara O'Callaghan

Cinematographer: Lauren O'Brien

 

National Film school,

IADT, Dun Laoghaire

 

BACKWATER

24.02

WINNER

Directed by Brendan McCallion

Produced by Frank O'Malley

Screenplay by Brendan McCallion and Frank O'Malley

Cinematography by Robin J. Kavanagh

Edited by Brendan Corcoran

 

National Film school,

IADT, Dun Laoghaire

 

 

RTS ROI STUDENT TV AWARDS 2019:   AWARDS NIGHT will take place on TUESDAY 5 MARCH RTÉ TV STUDIO ONE