RTS Scotland Awards 2019

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 12 June, 2019
The Old Fruitmarket
Candleriggs
Glasgow
G1 1NQ
United Kingdom

rts_scotland_centre_awards_2019_highlights

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.

The RTS Scotland Awards returned to the Old Fruitmarket in Glasgow for the ceremony and was presented by Jennifer Reoch and Des Clarke.

Congratulations to all our winners and nominees, they are a wonderful representation of the great work coming out of Scotland.

Lisa Hazlehurst, Head of Lion Television and Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards said, "The range and breadth of entries for this year’s awards was truly impressive and reflective of Scotland’s vibrant production community. The judges had a tough time deciding eventual winners from an impressive number of entries; which should mean a fun and exciting awards night at Glasgow’s Old Fruitmarket.”

Photography by Harrison Reid (Photographeverything)

Daytime

Antiques Road Trip

WINNER

Antiques Road Trip
STV Productions
BBC One
Homes Under the Hammer

NOMINATED

Homes Under the Hammer
Lion Television Scotland
BBC One
Kirstie's Handmade Christmas

NOMINATED

Kirstie's Handmade Christmas
Raise The Roof Productions
Channel 4

Factual Entertainment and Features

Class of Mum and Dad

WINNER

Class of Mum and Dad
Firecracker Scotland
Channel 4
Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence

NOMINATED

Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence 2
IWC Media
C&I Channel
Supershoppers

NOMINATED

Supershoppers
Firecrest FIlms
Channel 4

Documentary and Specialist Factual

Fashion's Dirty Secrets

WINNER

Fashion's Dirty Secrets - Stacey Dooley Investigates
Hello Halo Productions & Oak Island Films
BBC One
Scotland 78: A Love Story

NOMINATED

Scotland 78: A Love Story
IMG Productions Scotland
BBC One Scotland
Earth's Natural Wonders

NOMINATED

Earth's Natural Wonders
BBC Studios, The Science Unit
BBC One

Documentary and Specialist Factual: History

The Flu That Killed 50 Million

WINNER

The Flu That Killed 50 Million
BBC Studios
BBC Two
Glasgow, Love and Apartheid

NOMINATED

Glasgow, Love and Apartheid
Hopscotch Films
BBC Two Scotland
Scotland From The Sky

NOMINATED

Scotland From The Sky
BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions
BBC One Scotland

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts

imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde

WINNER

imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde
BBC Studios
BBC One
imagine... Tracey Emin: Where Do You Draw The Line?

NOMINATED

imagine... Tracey Emin: Where Do You Draw The Line?
BBC Studios
BBC One

NOMINATED

Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires
BBC Studios
BBC Two

Documentary and Specialist Factual: Science and Natural History

The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History

WINNER

The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History
Tern Television Productions
BBC Four
Grizzly Bear Cubs & Me

NOMINATED

Grizzly Bear Cubs & Me
Hello Halo Productions & Oak Island Films
BBC Two
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg

NOMINATED

Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg
MacTV
BBC ALBA

Drama

The Cry

WINNER

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One
Shetland

NOMINATED

Shetland
Silverprint Pictures
BBC One
RIver City

NOMINATED

River City
BBC Studios
BBC Scotland

News Programme

John MacKay STV News

WINNER

STV News
STV
STV
STV North News

NOMINATED

STV News North
STV
STV
Reporting Scotland

NOMINATED

Reporting Scotland
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Current Affairs

Disclosure: Suffer the Children

WINNER

Disclosure: Suffer the Children
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland
Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network

NOMINATED

Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network
Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Disclosure: Harmed By My Surgeon

NOMINATED

Disclosure: Harmed By My Surgeon
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Sport: Live Event

The Betfred League Cup Final 2018

WINNER

BT Sport Betfred Cup League Final 2018
Sunset + Vine Productions
BT Sport
Scottish Cup Final 2018 Celtic v Motherwell

NOMINATED

Scottish Cup Final 2018 Celtic v Motherwell
Sky Sports
Sky Sports
Sportscene Scottish Cup Final

NOMINATED

Sportscene Scottish Cup Final
BBC Sport Scotland
BBC Scotland

Sport: Programme

purpleTV - Tommy Burns

WINNER

Tommy Burns
purpleTV
BBC ALBA
Sportscene Highlights

NOMINATED

Sportscene Highlights
BBC Sport Scotland
BBC Scotland
Hyundai Archery World Cup

NOMINATED

Hyundai Archery World Cup
QTV Sport
NBC/ KBS/ Eurosport

Comedy

FUNC

WINNER

FUNC
The Woven Thread
BBC ALBA
Gary Goes to Hollywood

NOMINATED

Gary Goes to Hollywood
Objective Fiction/ OMG Scotland
BBC One Scotland
Only an Excuse?

NOMINATED

Only An Excuse?
The Comedy Unit
BBC Scotland

Children's

Buidheagain

WINNER

Buidheagain
Sorbier Productions
BBC ALBA
Top Class

NOMINATED

Top Class
ITV
CBBC
Last Commanders

NOMINATED

Last Commanders
OMG Scotland/Panda Television
CBBC

Short Form

Time For Love

WINNER

Time for Love
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social
Little Girls Don't Stay Little Forever

NOMINATED

Little Girls Don't Stay Little Forever
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social
Shamed

NOMINATED

Shamed
BBC Scotland
BBC The Social

Animation and VFX

The Great War: An Orkney Memorial Experience

WINNER

The Great War: An Orkney Memorial Experience
Playdead
Kirkwall Townscape Heritage Initiative
Death Defying Gauntlet

NOMINATED

Death Defying Gauntlet
Playdead
E4
Tha thu air Aigeann m’ Inntinn

NOMINATED

Tha thu air Aigeann m’ Inntinn
Am Bocsa
BBC ALBA

On Screen Personality

Sabrina Grant

WINNER

Sabrina Grant
Supershoppers / Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Alice Roberts

NOMINATED

Alice Roberts / Britain's Most Historic Towns
IWC Media
Channel Four
Kirstie Allsopp and Phil Spencer

NOMINATED

Kirstie Allsopp and Phil Spencer
Raise The Roof Productions
Channel 4

Young Journalist presented in memory of George Sinclair

Ceri Isfryn - Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network

WINNER

Ceri Isfryn
Inside Facebook - Secrets of the Social Network / Firecrest Films
Channel 4
Louise Scott

NOMINATED

Louise Scott
STV
STV
Morgan Spence - Young Jounalist

NOMINATED

Morgan Spence
BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland

Director

Simon Hynd

WINNER

Simon Hynd / There She Goes
Merman
BBC Four
Neil T Campbell

NOMINATED

Neil T Campbell
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg / MacTV
BBC ALBA
Glendyn Ivin, The Cry

NOMINATED

Glendyn Ivin
The Cry / Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Professional Excellence: Camera

Daibhidh Martin, Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg

WINNER

Daibhidh Martin
Sùlaisgeir: An t-Sealg / MacTV
BBC ALBA
Sam Chiplin, The Cry

NOMINATED

Sam Chiplin
The Cry / Synchronicity Films
BBC One
Carlo D'Alessandro, Rise of the Clans

NOMINATED

Carlo D'Alessandro
Rise of the Clans / BBC Studios, Pacific Quay Productions
BBC Two

Professional Excellence: Sound

Micheal MacKinnon, Savalas - Make Me Up

WINNER

Micheal MacKinnon, Savalas
Make Me Up / Hopscotch Films
BBC Four
Nick Davis, Earth's Natural Wonders

NOMINATED

Nick Davis
Earth's Natural Wonders / Serious Facilities
BBC One
Kevin Dallas; Scotland '78

NOMINATED

Kevin Dallas
Scotland '78 / IMG
BBC Scotland

Professional Excellence: Editing

Berny McGurk, imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde

WINNER

Berny McGurk
imagine... Rupert Everett: Born to be Wilde / BBC Studios
BBC One
Alastair Reid, The Cry

NOMINATED

Alastair Reid
The Cry / Synchronicity Films
BBC One
Jonathan Seal / Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen

NOMINATED

Jonathan Seal
Raymond Briggs: Snowmen, Bogeymen & Milkmen / BBC Studios
BBC Two

Professional Excellence: Graphics and Titling

Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women

WINNER

Peepshow
Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women / BBC Studios
BBC Two
Danny Carr, Secrets of Cinema

NOMINATED

Danny Carr
Secrets of Cinema / BBC Studios
BBC Four
D8 , The Cry

NOMINATED

D8
D8
The Cry / BBC One

Writer

Lorna Martin, Women On The Verge

WINNER

Lorna Martin
Women On The Verge / Merman/ House Productions
RTÉ2 / W
Jacquelin Perske, The Cry

NOMINATED

Jacquelin Perske
The Cry / Synchronicity Films
BBC One
Omar Raza,The Break: Soul Journey

Nominated

Omar Raza
The Break: Soul Journey / BBC Writers Room/ The Comedy Unit
BBC Three

Student Award

Drama, What Separates Us From the Beasts

WINNER

Drama / What Separates Us From the Beasts
Edward Kondracki, Sedona May Tubbs , Kieran Howe, JP Pezet , John Dew , Robin Boreham
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Factual, The Bad Guy

NOMINATED

Factual / The Bad Guy
Cory Thomas , Laura Buchanan, Giulia Veronelli , Marco Di Gioia, Danny Flynn
University of Stirling
Short Form, War Museum

NOMINATED

Short Form / War Museum
Xavier Weiss, Angelo Perdikou, JuEunhae Knox, Greig King, Vincent Jozajtis, Alex Hodgson, Stephen Packe
University of Glasgow
Comedy & Entertainment, Maroon by Rob Auton

NOMINATED

Comedy and Entertainment / Maroon by Rob Auton
Kenneth Maguire, John Perivolaris, Katrina McDermott
Glasgow Clyde College
Animation - Cleaning in Progress

NOMINATED

Animation / Cleaning in Progress
Grant Holden
Edinburgh College of Art

The RTS Scotland Award 2019

Stuart Cosgrove

WINNER

Stuart Cosgrove
In 2018, Stuart Cosgrove led the Scotland team, who campaigned vigorously and successfully to bring one of the Channel 4 Hubs to Glasgow. 

The RTS Scotland Awards cover all forms of production in Scotland, recognising and celebrating excellence and innovation across a wide range of genres and crafts.