Craft & Design Awards 2019 sponsored by Gravity Media Group

Awards Ceremony

Monday, 25 November, 2019
London Hilton Park Lane
London
W1K 1BE
United Kingdom

The nominations for the 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media, have been announced.

Chernobyl leads the way with seven nominations, followed by Don’t Forget the Driver, Killing Eve and The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance all receiving nominations across three categories.

The prestigious awards will be presented at a ceremony hosted by political comedian Ahir Shah on Monday 25th November at the London Hilton, Park Lane. The RTS Craft & Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production across 30 categories ranging from Make Up Design: Drama to Director: Multicamera, with the RTS Special Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award being given at the discretion of the RTS.

Chair of the Craft & Design Awards, Lee Connolly said: “We are very much looking forward to seeing everyone on the 25th to celebrate the fantastic television we have witnessed on our screens this year, not just here in the UK, but internationally.”

The awards are set to take place on Monday 25th November at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

About the sponsor

Gravity Media is a leading global provider of complex live broadcast facilities and production services to content owners, creators and distributors. We use the collective pull of our people and resources to capture, craft and create world-class content that inspires and excites. Our 500 people serve clients across the sport, media, news and entertainment industries from bases in the UK, Australia, USA, France, Germany and Qatar.

Gravity Media is a brand-new company with a 30-year pedigree, a force to be reckoned with formed by the coming together of four well known broadcast and production houses: Gearhouse​ Broadcast, HyperActive Broadcast, Input Media and Chief Entertainment.

Find out more at www.gravitymedia.com.

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Costume Design - Drama

Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern

Gentleman Jack
Lookout Point Production in association with HBO
BBC One

Charlotte Holdich

The Long Song
Heyday Television / NBC Universal
BBC One

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Orla Smyth-Mill

Brassic
Calamity Films
Sky One

Vicky Gill

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios
BBC One

Sam Perry

Don't Forget the Driver
Sister / Hootenanny
BBC Two

Design - Programme Content Sequences

BBC Studios with Lola Post Production

The Planets
BBC Studios
BBC Two

Made in Colour

Holocaust - Finding My Family
Made in Colour
CBBC

Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team

Black Earth Rising
Forgiving Earth
BBC Two

Design - Titles

D8

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Tamsin McGee

The ABC Murders
Mammoth Screen Ltd / Agatha Christie Productions
BBC One

Matt Willey

Killing Eve
Sid Gentle Films and BBC America
BBC One

Design - Trails & Packaging

BBC Creative

BBC Two Rebrand
Superunion
BBC Two

Nick Meikle, Sarah Gerona, Laura Whittell & Natalie Fox

Dynasties
BBC Studios Creative
BBC One and BBC Earth

BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures

FIFA Women's World Cup 2019
BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures
BBC Sport

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy

Tom Kingsley

Ghosts
Monumental Television in association with Them There
BBC One

Alex Winckler

This Way Up
Merman Television Ltd
Channel 4

Nida Manzoor

Enterprice
Fudge Park Productions
BBC Three

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

Arthur Cary

War In The Blood
Minnow Films
BBC Two

Anthony Philipson

8 Days: To the Moon and Back
BBC Studios
BBC Two

Wendie Otteweil

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me
Films Of Record
BBC Two

Director – Drama

Toby Haynes

Brexit: The Uncivil War
House Productions
Channel 4

Johan Renck

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Shane Meadows

The Virtues
Warp Films and Big Arty Productions
Channel 4

Director - Multicamera

Nick Wood

Not Going Out
Avalon Television
BBC One

Marcus Viner

Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only
Somethin' Else
BBC Four

Bridget Caldwell

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
BBC Studios
BBC One

Editing - Documentary/Factual

Sunshine Jackson

100 Vaginas
Burning Bright
Channel 4

John Steventon & Ed Horne

Sacred Wonders
BBC Studios PQP
BBC One

Claire Guillon

Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires
BBC Studios PQP
BBC Two

Editing - Drama

Gary Dollner

Killing Eve (Series 1)
Sid Gentle Films and BBC America
BBC One

Matthew Cannings

Brexit: The Uncivil War
House Productions
Channel 4

Matthew Gray

The Virtues
Warp Films and Big Arty Productions
Channel 4

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy

Mike Holliday

Ghosts
Monumental Television in association with Them There
BBC One

Tom Hemmings

Don't Forget the Driver
Sister / Hootenanny
BBC Two

Simon Whitcomb & Christine Pancott

The Heist
Shine TV
Sky One

Editing - Sport

Joe Snell, Tim-Mackenzie Smith, Jay Gill, Pete Burton & Frank Callaghan

Women's World Cup
Input Media
BBC Sport

Kevin Evans, Joe Snell, Jordan Buckingham & Ian Grech

BT Sport - Wretch 32 Road To Madrid 2019 - UEFA Champions League Final VT
SDR Production
BT Sport

Lukas Musil & David Snowdon

UEFA Champions League Final - Official Film
IMG Media
UEFA / BT Sport

Effects

Effects Team

Les Misérables
A Lookout Point / BBC Studios Production, co-produced with Masterpiece
BBC One

Axis Studios

Happy! Season Two
NBC Universal / Netflix UK
SYFY

One Of Us

The OA: Part II
Plan B Entertainment
Netflix

Lighting for Multicamera

Tim Routledge

CHRIS - Live from the Salle De Pleyel
Done & Dusted
Apple Music

Nigel Catmur

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
BBC Studios
BBC One

Tim Routledge

Stormzy - Glastonbury
Taw Box
BBC

Make Up Design - Drama

Lin Davie

Gentleman Jack
A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO
BBC One

Meinir Jones-Lewis

The Durrells
Sid Gentle Films
ITV

Daniel Parker

Chernobyl
The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Bean Ellis

Don't Forget the Driver
Sister / Hootenanny
BBC Two

Jo Jenkins

Year of the Rabbit
Objective Fiction
Channel 4

Lisa Armstrong

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios
BBC One

Multicamera Work

Paul Dugdale & Simon Fisher

Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour
Den Of Thieves
Netflix

Camera Team

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance
BBC Studios
BBC One

Giuseppe Bianchi

Master of Photography
Ballandi & Sky Arts Production Hub
Sky Arts

Multicamera Work - Sport

Matthew Griffiths

Six Nations - Wales v England
BBC Sport
BBC One

Andrew Clement

Wimbledon 2019 - Men's Final
BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services
BBC

Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts & Laura McManamon

SailGP
Whisper
BT Sport

Music - Original Score

Murray Gold

Years and Years
Red Production Company
BBC One

Isobel Waller-Bridge

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures
BBC Three

Hildur Gudnadottir

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Music - Original Title

Lorne Balfe

The Cry
Synchronicity Films
BBC One

Nainita Desai

Extraordinary Rituals
BBC Natural History Unit
BBC Two

Samuel Sim

The Bay
Tall Story Pictures
ITV

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

Lindsay McCrae

Dynasties: Emperor
BBC Studios / The Natural History Unit / co-production with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, France Télévision and CCTV9
BBC One

Arthur Cary & Johann Perry

The Last Survivors
Minnow Films
BBC Two

Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard & Jonny Ashton

The Mighty Redcar
72 Films
BBC Two

Photography - Drama & Comedy

Chloë Thomson

The Long Song
Heyday Television / NBC Universal
BBC One

Stuart Bentley

I Am Kirsty Me
You Productions
Channel 4

Jakob Ihre

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Picture Enhancement

Aidan Farrell

Summer of Rockets
Little Island Productions
BBC Two

Dan Gill

The Mighty Redcar
72 Films
BBC Two

Matt Brown

Brassic
Calamity Films
Sky

Production Design - Drama

Kristian Milsted

Killing Eve (Series 1)
Sid Gentle Films and BBC America
BBC One

Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald

The Little Drummer Girl
The Ink Factory / BBC / AMC
BBC One

Luke Hull

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Richard Drew

This Time with Alan Partridge
Baby Cow Productions
BBC One

Samantha Harley

Year of the Rabbit
Objective Fiction
Channel 4

Dominic Tolfts

Michael McIntyre's Big Show
Hungry McBear
BBC One

Sound - Drama

Ronald Bailey, James Ridgway, Rodney Berling, Robert Brazier & Chris Roberts

Pure
Drama Republic
Channel 4

Nigel Edwards, Glen Marullo, Lee Critchlow & Linda Murdoch

Black Earth Rising
Forgiving Earth
BBC Two

Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes & Michael Maroussas

Chernobyl
Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games
Sky Atlantic & HBO

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama

Ben Ormerod, Marc Wojtanowski & Duncan Paterson

8 Days: To The Moon and Back
BBC Studios
BBC Two

Christian Henson, Paul Freeman & Adam Tandy

Inside No.9 live – ‘Dead Line’ BBC Studios for BBC Two
BBC Studios
BBC Two

Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo & Andy Paddon

Married To A Paedophile
Brinkworth Films
Channel 4

The nominations for the 2019 Craft & Design Awards, sponsored by Gravity Media, have been announced.